BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Aviation jobs in North America

Etihad Airways's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

New York, United States

Etihad Aviation Group is a transforming business; as a young and ambitious airline, our focus is on innovation and on making Etihad truly an airline of choice for our guests around the world. As such, we are seeking talented and committed individuals, who are driven by a desire to deliver a world-class product and exceptional customer service.We are pleased to ann ...

Full timeContract
Posted 21st April 2019, Closes 21st May 2019. Ref: 526024401_1

Norwich, Connecticut, United States

Role Summary:This role is responsible for driving quality for assigned suppliers, including quality plan implementation. Select suppliers through qualification processes. Own supplier results, drive improvements utilizing supplier scorecards. Own supplier audits, ensuring compliance, and driving improvement plans where needed. Requires mastery of a ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3269539_1

Batesville, Arkansas, United States

Role Summary:The purpose of the CNC Programmer position is to provide programming and tooling expertise for all product lines at BCO.Essential Responsibilities:In addition, as the CNC Programmer, you will:Establish CNC programs, processes and planning, from up-front concurrent engineering to delivery of the finished product to the customer Maintain ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3206415_1

Cincinnati, Indiana, United States

Role Summary:Perform the daily operations of plants to ensure reliability and consistency on the production line. Includes Service Shops. Comprehensive in-depth understanding of complex and highly technical concepts and principles in the own part of the function. Strong knowledge of technical concepts in technologies that intersect with own technic ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3254910_1

Miami, Arizona, United States

Role Summary:This person is responsible for performing FDR Airworthiness Reasonability Checks, using Avionica's Flight Data Analysis software. They will assist with incident analysis, documentation, and administrative tasks. They will perform Flight Data Analysis and extrapolate experiences across multiple aircraft models.Essential Responsibilities ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3266657_1

Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States

Role Summary:The Embedded SW Development Engineer provides technical leadership and expertise to support the design, development and testing of User Interface functions of Flight Management System (FMS). In the role of Embedded SW Development Engineer, you will utilize experience and expertise to solve problems, develop and execute objectives for y ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3209147_1

United States

Role Summary:The GE Aviation Cyber Security Policy & Controls Advisor will own the GE Aviation Cyber Security policy framework. Responsibilities will include development and maintenance of internal policies and standards and leadership of the Aviation Cyber Security Policy Review Board.Essential Responsibilities:Essential Responsibilities:Manage an ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3266845_1

Vandalia, Illinois, United States

Role Summary:The Senior Manufacturing Tooling Engineer is the engineering lead for tooling design and manufacturing for current and future products. The Senior Manufacturing Tooling Engineer Role will involve tool identification, design, manufacture and implementation into production. As the Tooling Engineer, you will lead in tooling design for all ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3252563_1

Evendale, Ohio, United States

Role Summary:The Lead Maximo Maintenance Engineer will serve as the subject matter expert for the Maximo asset management and maintenance system at GE Aviation's global headquarters based in Evendale, OH. This role will drive projects tied to asset management, data clean up and modifying Maximo to support ongoing business objectives.Essential Respo ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3246374_1

Evendale, Ohio, United States

Role Summary: The Digital Experience & Communications Leader will be responsible for optimizing GE Aviation employees' experience with learning tools, resources, programs and offerings, raising the profile of learning at GE Aviation, and fostering a culture of learning across all divisions and geographies. Essential Responsibilities: Effectively ma ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3270961_1

Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States

Role Summary:The Systems Engineer will participate in the full development life cycle including: planning, requirements, requirements allocation, architecture definition, design, integration, verification & amp; validation, certification, delivery and on-site customer support. In the Systems Engineering Role, you will execute assigned project tasks ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3264217_1

Evendale, Ohio, United States

Role Summary:The Staff Cyber Security Software Engineer will partner with the GE Aviation Cyber Security organization to develop and support cutting-edge tools that improve enterprise security and reduce technology risk. They will work with stakeholders to understand business and security needs, help lead innovation and strategic visioning, and col ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3256268_1

Lynn, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:The Lead Materials Planning & Execution Specialist will:Coordinate and expedite the flow of materials (from suppliers and also within departments) according to production schedulesUtilize and configure supply chain digital tools to best support the material / production needsRequires mastery of a body of theoretical knowledgeRequires d ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3264310_1

Lynn, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:Perform layout, set-up and welding on a variety of aircraft engine component parts and assemblies.Essential Responsibilities:Perform layout, set-up and welding on a variety of aircraft engine component parts and assemblies. Able to work from planning or verbal instructions, prints or sketches. Fabricate, repair or rework using all requ ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3267223_1

Norwich, Connecticut, United States

Role Summary:The Norwich Site Quality Leader is responsible for the overall product quality review associated with the manufacturing process for the Norwich operation. The successful candidate will drive the site's tactical and strategic Quality Improvement Plan, and all the Quality related activities and initiatives.Essential Responsibilities:Addi ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3271006_1

Westchester, California, United States

Role Summary:The Staff Engineer - Software Development is focused on the design, validation, and integration of machine software and controls for additive manufacturing systems including direct metal laser melting systems. You will establish the software and control strategy by working with the other machine technology subsystems focals. You will e ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3265247_1

Lynn, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:Product quality review associated with the manufacturing process. Requires mastery of a body of theoretical knowledge. Requires developed and strong foundation of function skills and knowledge of relevant technologies.Essential Responsibilities: frameborder=\"0\" allow=\"accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-p ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3264257_1

Lynn, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:The Industrial Security Specialist (ISS) will be a part of a dynamic security team. The Industrial Security Specialist (ISS) role aides in the development, implementation, and maintenance of security procedures as required by the Department of Defense and the National Industrial Security Program.Essential Responsibilities:The ideal can ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3243403_1

Loves Park, Illinois, United States

Role Summary:We are seeking a seasoned Mechanical - Pneumatic Engineer who will support new business development in expanding our pneumatic systems capability, focused on aerospace bleed air, ice protection, ECS and engine control applications. In the Mechanical - Pneumatic Engineer role, you will evaluate system level opportunities and assist in d ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3243671_1

Vandalia, Illinois, United States

Role Summary:The GE Aviation - TDI site is looking for a 2nd or 3rd shift welder, with prior experience in TIG welding.Essential Responsibilities:•Welds together metal components as specified by layout, blueprints, diagrams, or manufacturing operations sheet (MOS), using electric arc-welding equipment. •Welds in flat, horizontal, vertical ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 3183776_1

Recommended jobs

Regional Sales Director - New York

New York, United States
Etihad Airways

Yield Data Analyst

Greater London, England
easyJet

Learjet 45 Captains

Stansted, Essex, England
Ryanair

Trainee Mechanic/Mechanic

Wroclaw, Dolnoslaskie, Poland
Ryanair

A License Mechanic

Greater London, England
easyJet

B1 Licenced Engineer - LTN

Luton, Bedfordshire, England
Ryanair

B1 Licensed Engineer - EDI

City of Edinburgh, Scotland
Ryanair

Mechanic - HHN

Hahn-Flughafen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Ryanair