BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Jet2.com's job vacancies

Jet2.com jobs

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Based at Leeds Bradford Airport, theCrew Analystis responsible for providing comprehensive data analysis and trend identification support across a wide range of Crew Resource, Crew Planning and Fatigue Safety data. Through in-depth analysis of Pilot and Cabin Crew Rosters - both during and after production - as well as Fatigue Safety information, this position plays a vital role in the provision of effective management information ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 19th April 2019, Closes 19th May 2019. Ref: 1481969_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the LeadUser Experience (UX) Designer, theJunior UX/UI Designerwill be part of the UX Team responsible foroptimising theend to end user experience for our visitors across multiple platforms. As part of your 12 monthprogramme you will learn and develop your skills to support the Design Team in identifying, analysing and creating market leading experiences for bothJet2 .comandJet2holidays.In this new and exciting opportunity you will work within our busy Digital Marketing Team, learn how to collaborate effectively with thebusiness and technical teams to achieve our business goals.You'll develop skills that enable you tobalancebusiness requirements with what is right for ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th April 2019, Closes 18th May 2019. Ref: 1434170_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Here at Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays the customer is VIP, we strive to exceed expectations. We work together as One Team in an Agile environment and we all drive a culture of change, inspiring and motivating each other to continuously improve current ways of working. We believe that our open and honest culture combined with great opportunities for learning makes Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays a great place to work and leads to better service for our all-important customers.What you'll be doingWe need a Test Team Leader who is experienced in Leading up to 10 Testers .You are not just join ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th April 2019, Closes 18th May 2019. Ref: 11175113_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theGM - Engineering Administration, theEngineering Administration Assistantis responsible for providing the Engineering Administration and Engineering Stores teams with administrative support.You will assist with the tracking of Leave, Sickness, Holiday pay along with thecompilation of the monthly overtime and allowance returns for Engineering colleagues, whilst supporting the transition to a new computerised process. The Engineering Administration Assistant willplay a vital role in supporting with commercial compliance across the Engineering team, through the effective monitoring of Engineering expend ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th April 2019, Closes 18th May 2019. Ref: 1478224_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

The Web and E-Commerce team incorporates all the digital marketing functions for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays - and our mission is Continual Optimisation and Innovation across all Digital functions to deliver Sales Volume, ROI & Engagement at Speed.The Senior Technical Analyst is a new role within the Web Analytics Team, responsible for automating and driving efficiencies across all Web Analytics outputs.You will be responsible for reporting on the behaviour of over 150 million sessions per year across our Digital assets, over a significant spend across our Customer Acquisition and Conversion activity - contributing at both a high and granular level to the Optimisation & Innovation being carried out by every team within the Web and E-Commerce department, and throughout the wider business. Als ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1446141_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

JoinJet2 .com - the award winning leisure Airline and only UK and European Airline to be recognised as one of the Top 10 Airlines in the World by TripAdvisor - you'll take your career to new heights!We currently operate agrowing fleet of over 100 AircraftincludingB737-800s & 300sandB757-200s, flying to over 70 holiday destinations in the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands and European Leisure cities from 9 UK Bases as well as Alicante and Palma in Spain. We take people on holiday - and we're renowned for our first-class customer service and family friendly approach. Recently, we have been awarded 5 prestigious TripAdvisor awards, including Best Airline - UK and Best Low-Cost Airline - Europe for the third year running. We are proud to help our customers create memories every tim ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1438190_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

JoinJet2 .com - the award winning leisure Airline and only UK and European Airline to be recognised as one of the Top 10 Airlines in the World by TripAdvisor - you'll take your career to new heights!We currently operate agrowing fleet of over 100 AircraftincludingB737-800s & 300sandB757-200s, flying to over 70 holiday destinations in the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands and European Leisure cities from 9 UK Bases as well as Alicante and Palma in Spain. We take people on holiday - and we're renowned for our first-class customer service and family friendly approach. Recently, we have been awarded 5 prestigious TripAdvisor awards, including Best Airline - UK and Best Low-Cost Airline - Europe for the third year running. We are proud to help our c ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1438193_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

JoinJet2 .com - the award winning Leisure Airline and only UK and European Airline to be recognised as one of the Top 10 Airlines in the World by TripAdvisor - you'll take your career to new heights!We currently operate agrowing fleet of over 100 AircraftincludingB737-800s & 300sandB757-200s, flying to over 70 holiday destinations in the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands and European Leisure cities from 9 UK Bases as well as Alicante and Palma in Spain. We take people on holiday - and we're renowned for our first-class customer service and family friendly approach. Recently, we have been awarded 5 prestigious TripAdvisor awards, including Best Airline - UK and Best Low-Cost Airline - Europe for the third year running. We are proud to help our customers create memories every time they fly with u ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1438188_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Transport and Ground Equipment Manager, and operating between our airports in the Midlands and Essex,the Vehicle/Plant Technicianis responsible for carrying out the effective servicing and repairs ofallJet2 .com‘s ground equipment.Excellent time management is essential in this roleas you will be expected to visits all airports within your area weekly to perform checks, repairs and servicing as required.You will identify and report defects, ensuring auditable paperwork is completed and submitted accurately and on time. By co-ordinating with our main contractors on each site you will ensure that Jet2 .com equipment is compliant with both local and industry regulatory ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1451523_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

JoinJet2 .com - the award winning leisure Airline and only UK and European Airline to be recognised as one of the Top 10 Airlines in the World by TripAdvisor - you'll take your career to new heights!We currently operate agrowing fleet of over 100 AircraftincludingB737-800s & 300sandB757-200s, flying to over 70 holiday destinations in the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands and European Leisure cities from 9 UK Bases as well as Alicante and Palma in Spain. We take people on holiday - and we're renowned for our first-class customer service and family friendly approach. Recently, we have been awarded 5 prestigious TripAdvisor awards, including Best Airline - UK and Best Low-Cost Airline - Europe for the third year running. We are proud to help our customers create memories every time they fly with u ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1438189_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.Based at East Midlands, withtravel to supportBirminghamAirport, the Ground Operations Trainer - Front of House will be responsible for providing classroom training, support and coaching to colleagues in order to ensure they are working and operating in accordance with our safety culture and brand philosophy.Reporting into GroundOperations Training Supervisor, you will identify and analyse individual training and development needs, making recommendations in line with the Leadership Framework. You will be responsible for the delivery of coaching and support for all front of house Teams, ensuring training is tail ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1438430_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.Based atStanstedAirport and reporting to the Front of House Training Supervisor, the Ground Operations Trainer - Front of House will be responsible for providing classroom training, support and coaching to colleagues in order to ensure they are working and operating in accordance with our safety culture and brand philosophy.You will identify and analyse individual training and development needs, making recommendations in line with the Leadership Framework. You will be responsible for the delivery of coaching and support for all front of house Teams, ensuring training is tailored to individual requirements. As ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1475425_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Contact Centre Team Leader, our Customer Service Advisors - Part Time are responsible for all pre travel communications with our Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays customers.As a valued Customer Service Advisor within our fun and friendly Contact Centre in Leeds City Centre, you will play an essential role in delivering a VIP customer experience in every interaction you have with our customers.You will receive a wide range of enquiries from our customers and Trade Partners regarding their holiday or flight only bookings, such as amendments, cancellations or payments. Predominantly working over the phone, with a focus on getting it right first time, you will ensure that our customers receive a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th April 2019, Closes 16th May 2019. Ref: 1480064_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theApproved Maintenance Programme (AMP) Development & Planning Manager,theMaintenance Planneris responsible for creating, implementing and monitoring of the scheduled and ad-hoc maintenance of theJet2 .comfleet. This role plays a vital part in ensuring the Continued Airworthiness of our growing fleet of aircraft.You will produce the necessary workscopes and workpacks for all planned inputs, allocating them for the use of Line and Base Maintenance colleagues. TheMaintenance Plannerwill review maintenance, modification and continuing airworthiness re ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th April 2019, Closes 16th May 2019. Ref: 1476026_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Product Manager, the Product Executive will be responsible for designated destinations within the Jet2holidays portfolio.You will be accountable for minimising complaints, maximising sales and revenue and ensuring that each destination's programme is designed to meet customer and market trends. This crucial support role within the Product Team will require analysis of Management Information, strategic planning, sales support and brochure production.Ideally, you will have a proven t ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1450721_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theDatabase Administration (DBA) Manager, theDatabase Administrator (DBA)will work as part of a team of highly skilled DBAs. The successful candidate will work within the Production Support and Projects Teams in the DBA Team which supports the Jet2 .com and Jet2Holidays ecommerce estates and the operational estate which supports Flight Operations and critical internal systems.Your responsibilities would include ownership of Performance Tuning for the SQL estate as well as running and assisting in strategic Microsoft SQL Serverprojects. Your key duties would include T-SQL performance analysis (using tools such as SentryOne) and regular interaction with the internal Production Support and ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1374350_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2Labs incorporates all of the digital functions for Jet2 .com and Jet2Holidays - and our mission is Continual Optimisation and Innovation across all Digital functions to deliver Sales Volume, ROI & Engagement at Speed.Reporting to theDigital Marketing Manager, thePerformance Marketing Specialistwill plan, manage & analyse budgets that drive over 50% of all bookings on the web platforms we operate. You will be a key member of the marketing and wider business team, working closely with all key partners and enjoying the numerous benefits of these close relationships. You will be a crucial team member in terms of delivering wider insight of the overall travel market, information which will be delivered to CE ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1410836_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theProject Office ManagerofIT Project Office, theBusiness Systems Analystwill work in the widerIT Teamand closely with business teams across the company to capture, document, and translate business needs to ensure the appropriate requirements are analysed and documented for each initiative.You will use a variety of requirement elicitation techniques and documentation to ensure that business processes are fully understood, and will also be comfortable in defining and documenting IT system dependencies and integration to and for non-technical audiences. You will also provide wider overviews of IT use across the business to ensure that pr ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1437207_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theStation Engineer, theB1Licensed Engineerwill be responsible for performing aircraft maintenance tasks in accordance with regulatory airworthiness standards andJet2 .comCompany Policy. This is a vital job in ensuring that the aircraft presented to our customers are serviceable, on time and clean.You will undertake scheduled and un-scheduled aircraft maintenance and carry out pre-flight, daily and weekly checks of aircraft. You will also take responsibility for rectification and repair, mandatory inspection and certification of all servicing and maintenance tasks with ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1465060_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theStation Engineer, theB2Licensed Engineerwill be responsible for performing aircraft maintenance tasks in accordance with regulatory airworthiness standards andJet2 .comCompany Policy. This is a vital job in ensuring that the aircraft presented to our customers are serviceable, on time and clean.You will undertake scheduled and un-scheduled aircraft maintenance and carry out pre-flight, daily and weekly checks of aircraft. You will also take responsibility for rectification and repair, mandatory inspection and certification of all servicing and maint ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1461440_1