BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Jet2.com's job vacancies

Jet2.com jobs

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Analyst Manager, the successfulBusiness Analystwill be leadingon delivering projects that will improve the experience of our external and internal customers.Our Jet2 Business Analysts are passionate about delivering the best for our customers, being proactive and working as a team to achieve results.In this exciting opportunity, you will be expected to be an expert in software development and drive a project from inception to the point it goes live. You will facilitate stakeholder workshops, displaying skills in interviewing, effective questioning and have an ability to capture valuable output that you can build for further ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th August 2019, Closes 16th September 2019. Ref: 1502268

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays the customer is VIP, we strive to exceed expectations. We work together as One Team in an Agile environment and we all drive a culture of change, inspiring and motivating each other to continuously improve current ways of working. We believe that our open and honest culture combined with great opportunities for learning makes Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays a great place to work and leads to better service for our all-important customers.We currently have a very exciting opportunity foran IT Administration and PurchasingManager who will responsible for ensuring that effective IT purchasing systems and processes are in place ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th August 2019, Closes 15th September 2019. Ref: 1511926

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2holidays we take every step to ensure an excellent experience for all our customers and our Customer Services Team is an integral part of our customer's journey. Supporting our customers from the point of booking until they arrive at the airport, our Customer Services colleaguesanswer over 2 million calls from our customers each year and work hard to ensure a fantastic service each and every time.Reporting into and supporting the General Manager for this business area, the Contact Centre Operations Manager - Customer Services will primarily be responsible for the day to day running and people management of the Customer Services Contact Centre. Directly managing a team of 3 Duty Managers across 2 sites, you will ensure the effective coaching and leading a 300 FTE multichannel, multi-site operation to meet and exceed monthly key performance targets.Key responsibilities will in ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 15th August 2019, Closes 14th September 2019. Ref: 1489653

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays are looking for a Database Administrator to join our growing Data Platform team. Our Data Platform team are based in Leeds city centre, however we are also happy for candidates to work from our Sheffield city centre office.The majority of our data platform estate is SQL Server, but we do run some Oracle too. We are looking for technology agnostic individuals who are keen to explore a variety of data platforms, drive innovation and develop their own skillset.This is a truly exciting role that allows you to ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 15th August 2019, Closes 14th September 2019. Ref: 1521811

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Customer Service Manager, the Customer Service Team Leader will be responsible for the management of a team of advisors including recruitment, selection, performance reviews and on-going coaching and development.In addition, you will be responsible for the provision of accurate reporting to the Customer Service Manager on your teams performance and individual KPI's, along with handling escalated customer queries and maintaining up to date knowledge of industry developments.You will already have pro ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th August 2019, Closes 13th September 2019. Ref: 1527447

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Support Manager, theBusiness Support Executive/Product Ownerwill ensure allIT development projectsare completed effectively, on time, within budget and achieve the intended business objectives.As ourBusiness Applications Finance Product Owner,you will act as aninterface between Finance business units, developmentandsupport teamswhilst establishing strong relationships around the internal organisation. You will collaborate with keybusiness stakeholdersto understand theiraspirations,defineclear technical scopeand facilitate theestimation,backlogmaintenance,sprint planningand ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 12th August 2019, Closes 11th September 2019. Ref: 1425834_crt:1565586826549

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Opportunity to join the fast growing and dynamic Contracting Team as a Contractor. As an ambassador for Jet2holidays and reporting to a Contracts Manager the Contractor will share the responsibility for a designated geographical area within the Jet2holidays portfolio. The successful candidate should have the desire to progress into a Contracts Manager role over time.You will be involved in all aspects of the role assisting the Contracts Manager by loading and administering contracts ensuring that they are delivered to the business in line with the ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1466724

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Working as part of ourData Visualisation Team, we have an exciting opportunity for aTableau Server Administratorto join theBusiness Intelligence departmentatJet2 .comandJet2holidays.Tableau Server has been adopted as the preferred data visualisation and data discovery platform acrossJet2 .comandJet2holidays. The platform supports a team of over 70 analysts around the business developing data visualisation through Tableau Desktop and sharing it to an audience of around 800 business users via Tableau Server.The analysis being produced and shared via Tableau Server is critical to business decisions made on a day-day basis and the platform itself is now considered mission-critical.As ourTableau Administrator, you will be expected to take ownership for the following tasks:New user provisioningwithin Tableau Server including the development of a suitable approval process for new users to ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1481598

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theSenior Buyer, theBuyerwill join the Engineering Purchasing Teamto procure and maintain the availability of aerospace components to support theJet2 .comfleet.Youwill help create and implement supplier development plans in line with performance, communication and conflict management whilst ensuring all material and logistical requirements are set for maintenance schedules. You will also be responsible for the progress of orders and manage transactions and contracts which will include quote comparisons to ensureminimal costandmaximum availabilityof com ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1483991

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theATO and Training Centre Manager, theATO Administratorwill support with the provision of all Training Centre administrative functions. This will include supporting theATO Controllerwith the planning, preparation and completion of all Training Courses planned for new and existingJet2 .comPilots.TheATO Administrator will be responsible for ensuring thatJet2 .comPilot Instructors are rostered appropriately for delivery of all training courses as well as enrolling newJet2 .comPilots onto theirComputer Based Training (CBT). You will support theATO Controllerto ensure that all course paperwork is processed and prepared in an accurate and timely manner. You ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1493593

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Overseas Operations - Systems & MI Manager, the Systems Administrator will be responsible for the day to day running, performance and improvement of the systems used by the Overseas Operations Team.The Role:We are looking for a talented Systems oriented person with great attention to detail and a drive to provide exceptional service levels. You will have experience of working with senior stakeholders and have excellent communication skills at all levels. You will be responsible for ensuring the systems are perf ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1439979

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBase Maintenance Planning Manager,theBase Maintenance Technical Records Clerkis responsible for ensuring that all aircraft technical data is recorded, maintained and logged correctly in accordance with Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) andJet2 .comrequirements at third party Maintenance & Repair Organisations (MRO). Working with aircraft flight logs, maintenance records and audits as well as component part tags, this job ensures the accuracy of all data, assisting with its use in improving the performance and reliability of theJet2 .comfleet. ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1448100

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theRetail Revenue Manager, theRetail Data Analystwill be responsible for monitoring our key onlineand onboard retail products, whilst additionally reviewing howJet2 .comandJet2holidaysare placed within the holidayand leisure market.You will reviewcustomer data to identify trendsandpurchasing behaviourtodrive pricing,promotionalandmerchandising strategies. You will also be responsible for delivering daily, weekly and monthly management information reports for both online directand third party retail revenue streams. In ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1502879

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Engineering Stores Manager,the Storekeeper will be responsible for the day to day running of the Jet2 .com aircraft parts stores at Birmingham Airport, delivering a secure, efficient and reliable service to colleagues and external customers.You will ensure that aircraft parts are stored, packed, handled and located correctly, operating to a high standard in relation to aircraft safety. The Storekeeperwill maintain accurate records of all transactions (manual and computerised), including parts inventory, transportation of parts, rep ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1484535

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Engineering Stores Manager, the Liaison Materials Coordinatorisresponsible for the day to day running of theJet2 .comaircraft parts stores at our third party Maintenance Repair and Overhaul (MRO) providers, delivering a secure, efficient and reliable service to colleagues and external parties. This position plays an important part in assisting with the work completed by MROs and provides Jet2 .com with information on performance and potential issues which may impact on scheduled maintenance. You willundertake materials support at UKor overseas third partybase maintenance organisations for large periods of the year.You will assist Engineering Purchasing ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1482364

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Senior Stores Supervisor, the Storekeeper will be responsible for the day to day running of the Jet2 .com aircraft parts stores at Manchester Airport, delivering a secure, efficient and reliable service to colleagues and external customers.You will ensure that aircraft parts are stored, packed, handled and located correctly, operating to a high standard in relation to aircraft safety. The Storekeeperwill maintain accurate records of all transactions (manual and computerised), including parts inventory, transportation of parts, repair requisitions, delivery notes, airway bills, purc ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1502618

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the General Manager - Advertising & Partnerships, the Digital Marketing Manager will be responsible for leading the digital advertising strategy, with day to day management of our marketing efforts directed at the various audiences across our digital marketing - concentrating specifically on Social Advertising, YouTube, and brand display - but also contributing to the overall digital customer journey, working closely with the Performance Marketing Team.In this exciting position, you will manage all Digital & Social brand advertising for Jet2 .com and ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1442265

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Here at Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are looking for two experienced Senior Business Intelligence Developers to join our Business Intelligence team.Working as part of the central Business Intelligence team you will have the option to work on one of the following projects:The design, development and maintenance of integration solutions for our Operational systems (Flight Planning & Operations, Crew Planning & Operations, Ground Operations, Risk and Safety and Engineering).\u0027Quick Wins\u0027: This capability will be used to rapidly deliver smaller pieces of development w ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th August 2019, Closes 10th September 2019. Ref: 1408094

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the General Manager - Safety & Compliance, the Operations Safety & Compliance Manager is responsible for actively promoting and improving safety management and the Jet2 .com Just Culture across all Operational teams such as Ground and Flight Operations. Through strong Team leadership, you will ensure ongoing regulatory and company compliance for all Air Operator Certificates (AOC) and third party operator approvals.You will be responsible for producing, implementing and managing an effective and continuously improving risk and performance based compliance monitoring programme for AOC\u0027s and Operational Compliance. The Operations Safety & Compliance Manager will provide ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 9th August 2019, Closes 8th September 2019. Ref: 1528141

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .comandJet2holidaysare looking for a highly methodical and technically minded Business Systems Analystto join our growing IT Project Office.Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays have enjoyed continued success year-on-year, becoming the 3rd largest registered airline in the UK and 2nd largest UK tour operator respectively. Your role is to work closely with business teams across the company to capture, document and translate business needs to ensure the appropriate requirements are analysed and documented for each initiative. The work that you do will allow us to continue ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 8th August 2019, Closes 7th September 2019. Ref: 1433411