BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Jet2.com's job vacancies

Jet2.com jobs

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Opportunity to join the fast growing and dynamic Contracting Team as a Contractor. As an ambassador for Jet2holidays and reporting to a Contracts Manager the Contractor will share the responsibility for a designated geographical area within the Jet2holidays portfolio. The successful candidate should have the desire to progress into a Contracts Manager role over time.You will be involved in all aspects of the role assisting the Contracts Manager by loading and administering contracts ensuring that they are delivered to the business in line with the ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 24th April 2019, Closes 24th May 2019. Ref: 1466724_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Digital Learning Manager, the Digital Learning Coordinator will work as part of the Learning & Development Team, supporting the drive and evolution of the digital learning strategy within Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays. This is a Fixed Termrole until 31st March 2020.In this exciting position you will co-ordinate and maintain the company's Learner Management System (LMS) Jet2Learn; including day to day running, administrative tasks and learner queries. You will also support the design, development and execution of high quality digital learning solutions; working in coordination with the Digital Learning Manager, Sub ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 24th April 2019, Closes 24th May 2019. Ref: 1473067_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.Based atBirminghamAirport and reporting to the RampManager, the Ramp Duty Manager is responsible for the day to day management of the Jet2 .comairside operations, overseeing team performance and ensuring high standards of service delivery so our customers receive a fantastic service at all times.Leading the Back of House operational teams at the airport, our Ramp Duty Managers play a pivotal role in achieving the On Time Performance of our flights and the delivery of a VIP Customer Service. You will manage teams across Baggage, Ramp and Dispatch, driving forward our safety first and Customer focused ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 24th April 2019, Closes 24th May 2019. Ref: 1476393_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Support Manager, theBusiness Support Executivewill ensure allIT development projectsare completed effectively, on time, within budget and achieve the intended business objectives.AsProduct Owner,you will act as aninterface between business units, developmentandsupport teamswhilst establishing strong relationships around the internal organisation. You will collaborate with keybusiness stakeholdersto understand theiraspirations,define clear acceptance criteriaand facilitate the estimation, backlog maintenance, sprint planning ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 24th April 2019, Closes 24th May 2019. Ref: 1470469_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Support Manager, theBusiness Support Executive / Product Owner will ensure allIT development projectsare completed effectively, on time, within budget and achieve the intended business objectives.As our Business Applications Finance Product Owner,you will act as aninterface between Finance business units, developmentandsupport teamswhilst establishing strong relationships around the internal organisation. You will collaborate with keybusiness stakeholdersto understand theiraspirations,define clear technical scopeand facilitate the estimatio ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 24th April 2019, Closes 24th May 2019. Ref: 1475200_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theGM - Engineering Administration, theEngineering Administration Assistantis responsible for providing the Engineering Administration and Engineering Stores teams with administrative support.You will assist with the tracking of Leave, Sickness, Holiday pay along with thecompilation of the monthly overtime and allowance returns for Engineering colleagues, whilst supporting the transition to a new computerised process. The Engineering Administration Assistant willplay a vital role in supporting with commercial compliance across the Engineering team, through the effective monitoring of Engineering expend ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th April 2019, Closes 18th May 2019. Ref: 1478224_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Pilot Recruitment Manager, the Recruitment Administrator is responsible for the provision of all administrative tasks associated with ongoing recruitment of Pilots, Engineers and Operations positions at Jet2 .com. This position is available as a maternity cover role for a period up to January 2020.The Recruitment Administrator will organise and co-ordinate recruitment Interviews andAssessment days - booking venues, managingassessor availability and preparing all associated documentation. You will be responsible for the administration of online testing, ensuring can ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 18th April 2019, Closes 18th May 2019. Ref: 1481215_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

The Web and E-Commerce team incorporates all the digital marketing functions for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays - and our mission is Continual Optimisation and Innovation across all Digital functions to deliver Sales Volume, ROI & Engagement at Speed.The Senior Technical Analyst is a new role within the Web Analytics Team, responsible for automating and driving efficiencies across all Web Analytics outputs.You will be responsible for reporting on the behaviour of over 150 million sessions per year across our Digital assets, over a significant spend across our Customer Acquisition and Conversion activity - contributing at both a high and granular level to the Optimisation & Innovation being carried out by every team within the Web and E-Commerce department, and throughout the wider business. Als ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th April 2019, Closes 17th May 2019. Ref: 1446141_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Contact Centre Team Leader, our Customer Service Advisors - Part Time are responsible for all pre travel communications with our Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays customers.As a valued Customer Service Advisor within our fun and friendly Contact Centre in Leeds City Centre, you will play an essential role in delivering a VIP customer experience in every interaction you have with our customers.You will receive a wide range of enquiries from our customers and Trade Partners regarding their holiday or flight only bookings, such as amendments, cancellations or payments. Predominantly working over the phone, with a focus on getting it right first time, you will ensure that our customers receive a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th April 2019, Closes 16th May 2019. Ref: 1480064_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have some great opportunities for Drivers to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team on part-time Fixed Term contracts. Our Drivers provide operational support between our Resorts and the airport, on an early morning, afternoon or split-shift basis Monday to Sunday.Reporting to the Driver Supervisor the Drivers are responsible for:Working co-operatively and productively with our ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1450724_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

AtJet2 .comandJet2holidayswe are allCustomer Helpersresponsible for creating memories and ensuring our customersHave a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth forJet2 .comandJet2holidays, we have some great opportunities forDriversto joinour Resort Flight Check-In Teamon part-time Fixed Term contracts. OurDriversprovide operational support between our Resorts and the airport, on anearly morning, afternoonorsplit-shift basis Monday to Sunday.Reporting to theDriver SupervisortheDriversare responsible for:Working co-operatively and productivelywith ourResort Flight Check-In ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1388780_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theDatabase Administration (DBA) Manager, theDatabase Administrator (DBA)will work as part of a team of highly skilled DBAs. The successful candidate will work within the Production Support and Projects Teams in the DBA Team which supports the Jet2 .com and Jet2Holidays ecommerce estates and the operational estate which supports Flight Operations and critical internal systems.Your responsibilities would include ownership of Performance Tuning for the SQL estate as well as running and assisting in strategic Microsoft SQL Serverprojects. Your key duties would include T-SQL performance analysis (using tools such as SentryOne) and regular interaction with the internal Production Support and ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1374350_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2Labs incorporates all of the digital functions for Jet2 .com and Jet2Holidays - and our mission is Continual Optimisation and Innovation across all Digital functions to deliver Sales Volume, ROI & Engagement at Speed.Reporting to theDigital Marketing Manager, thePerformance Marketing Specialistwill plan, manage & analyse budgets that drive over 50% of all bookings on the web platforms we operate. You will be a key member of the marketing and wider business team, working closely with all key partners and enjoying the numerous benefits of these close relationships. You will be a crucial team member in terms of delivering wider insight of the overall travel market, information which will be delivered to CE ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1410836_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theProject Office ManagerofIT Project Office, theBusiness Systems Analystwill work in the widerIT Teamand closely with business teams across the company to capture, document, and translate business needs to ensure the appropriate requirements are analysed and documented for each initiative.You will use a variety of requirement elicitation techniques and documentation to ensure that business processes are fully understood, and will also be comfortable in defining and documenting IT system dependencies and integration to and for non-technical audiences. You will also provide wider overviews of IT use across the business to ensure that pr ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1437207_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

TheJet2 .com and Jet2holidays IT Development Graduate Trainee Programme is designed to give you all the skills, support and technical training you need to become agenuine expertwithin the Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays IT Team.The IT Team atJet2 .comandJet2holidaysdevelop innovative technology solutions that shape the way we operate, from ourMobile Apps, Mobile SiteandDesktop eCommerceplatform that handles over£2bn of revenue,to our ground-breakingBusiness Intelligence Solutionsthat providereal time insightsacross the entire business.The successful candidate will work within a fast paced agile environment in one of our three IT Development Programme streams (Generalist, Service Desk/Infrastructure or Development).In our Generalist stream you will spend 6 weeks with each of our successful IT Teams during the 12 month programme, includingSystems Development ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1453716_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Senior Business Intelligence Developer to join the Business Intelligence team at Jet2. This role will be part of a team focused on providing a ‘Quick Wins' capability across our Business Intelligence platform and associated systems.You will design and implement innovative technical solutions providing rapid value to business users with work covering both new functionality and fixes to existing functionality.You should be highly experienced in the development of solutions on the Microsoft SQL Server BI platform with strong TSQL and SSIS development skills. You s ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1408108_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

This is a fantastic opportunity for an experienced full stack Software Developer to join the Jet2holidays eCommerce Team who are responsible for delivering high quality developments across our two enterprise level websites, Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays.This team is core to the future of the business and is responsible for building and maintaining a scalable, high performance system which can support the continued growth of the business and provide an excellent customer experience.ResponsibilitiesAs part of a highly skilled Scrum Team you'll work alongside product owners and business stakeholders to shape, estimate an ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1192623_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theCredit Control Team Leader, the Credit Controller will play an important role in a high performing team, with responsibility for the prompt collection of payments, efficient query resolution, and accurate cash allocations. Please note this position is a 6 month fixed term contract/secondment.In this exciting position you will be responsible for the timely chasing of all Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays debt and allocation of all cash received into the relevant customers accounts. You will reconcile all sales ledger accoun ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1449758_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Database Marketing Manager, the Database Marketing Analyst will assist in driving efficiencies in marketing activities by using customer information to increase conversion and reduce market spend.In this role you will run a suite of models aimed at influencing the targeting of customers, including segmentation, lifetime value and RFM models producing reports on Customer analysis, purchase patterns and marketing analysis ensuring they are disseminated in a timely and accurate manner.Working closely with the Database Marketing Manager ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1256032_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the HR Business Partner, the HR Advisor will provide generalist HR Advice, support and guidance to Managers for their allocated business areas within the Flight Operations Team.This is a generalist HR role based at Leeds Bradford Airport where you will act as the first point of contact for general HR queries from all Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays colleagues and managers, providing accurate and timely advice. You will effectively liaise with your HR Business Partner to get support and help with any HR issues/queries which need to be escalated. In line with the overall HR plan, you will be ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th April 2019, Closes 14th May 2019. Ref: 1452503_1