BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Jet2.com's job vacancies

Jet2.com jobs

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theIT Project Office Manager, theIT Project Managerwill work closely with key stakeholders and theProject Teammembers to manageIT Projects, orIT elementswithin larger projects through the full lifecycle to time,costandquality.In this exciting new role you will manage projects through the full lifecycle (e.g.Idea, Initiation,Definition,Build,Test&Live & Closure) and document/manage as living documents theproject plan,PID, issues,actions, risksanddependencies whilst holding necessary regular meetings to ensure each are progressed. There can be approximately25 projects running at any onetimeand the role holder could have responsibility for5 to 10different sized projects that are in progress concurrently. While managing these projects you will work closely with the following business areas;Finance ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 13th December 2018, Closes 12th January 2019. Ref: 1394027_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Contact Centre Team Leader, our Customer Service Advisors are responsible for all pre travel communications with our Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays customers, whether this is on the phone orvia Live Chat.As a valued Customer Service Advisor within our fun and friendly Contact Centre, you will play an essential role in delivering a VIP customer experience in every interaction you have with our customers.You will receive a wide range of enquiries from our customers and Trade Partners regarding their holiday or flight only bookings, such as amendments, cancellations or payments. Predominantly working over ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 13th December 2018, Closes 12th January 2019. Ref: 1415906_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.Reporting to the Customer Supervisor, the Sales Desk - CustomerService Agent plays a vital role in creating a great first impression, ensuring that all customers receive a VIP service. Working as part of our Sales Desk Team you will oversee the check-In performance, make flight bookings, process additional sales and resolve customer queries. Working together, you willl ensure the efficient running of the Sales Desk at the airport.You will have responsibility for taking payments for sales as well as supporting ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 13th December 2018, Closes 12th January 2019. Ref: 1421891_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have some great opportunities for Drivers to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team on part-time Fixed Term contracts. Our Drivers provide operational support between our Resorts and the airport, on an early morning, aftern ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 12th December 2018, Closes 11th January 2019. Ref: 1427799_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have some great opportunities for Drivers to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team on part-time Fixed Term contracts. Our Drivers provide operational support between our Resorts and the airport, on an early morning, afternoon or split-shift basis Monday to Sunday.Reporting to the Driver Supervisor the Drivers are responsible for:Working co-operatively and productively with ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 12th December 2018, Closes 11th January 2019. Ref: 1427790_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Resource Planning Quality Manager, we are looking for aReal Time Analystto join ourCustomer Contact Support Team to provide monitoring for inbound andoutbound calls, along withnon-voice workloads to help improve our Service Delivery and Budget Management.Working with theCall Centre Managers,Team Leadersand theForecasting, Scheduling & MI Analyst, you will be responsible for ensuring service delivery across all work streams and providing detailed feedback into the operation on service failure. You will also be r ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 12th December 2018, Closes 11th January 2019. Ref: 1233209_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the RFCI Senior Planning Executive, the Planning Executive - RFCI (Resort Flight Check In)will be responsible for the planning of the Resort Flight Check In collection schedules to ensure they are issued in line with operational considerations, budget parameters and all legal and Company regulatory requirements.In this exciting new position you will plan the day to day schedule for the Jet2holidays Resort Flight Check In (RFCI) collection schedule. You will also liaise with local Jet2holidays Overseas Operations and ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th December 2018, Closes 10th January 2019. Ref: 1418885_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have a great opportunity for a Driver Supervisor to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team in Funchal. This role will be will responsible for the day to day operational performanceand supervision of our drivers and baggage loaders in charge of ourcustomers baggagefromResort to the Airport in accordance with Company policy and relevant legislation.Reporting to the ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 11th December 2018, Closes 10th January 2019. Ref: 1425408_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .comis an award winning leisure Airline and the 2ndlargest in the UK. We fly from9 UK bases to the Mediterranean, the Canaries and to European Leisure Cities across Europe.Jet2holidaysis the UK's 2nd largest Tour Operator, providing ATOL licensed Package Holidays to destinations in the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands and to European Leisure Cities with scheduled leisure flights by our award-winning airlineJet2 .com.As we continue to grow, we are looking for people interested in joining ourResort Flight Check In team in Gironato play a pivotal role in our ongoing success.AtJet2 .com ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 11th December 2018, Closes 10th January 2019. Ref: 1408830_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Support Manager, theBusiness Support Executivewill ensure allIT development projectsare completed effectively, on time, within budget and achieve the intended business objectives.AsProduct Owner,you will act as aninterface between business units, developmentandsupport teamswhilst establishing strong relationships around the internal organisation. You will collaborate with keybusiness stakeholdersto understand theiraspirations,define clear acceptance criteriaand facilitate the estimation, backlog maintenance, sprint planning and sprint execution processes. You will also ensure that all work being carried out aligns with theCommercial require ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 9th December 2018, Closes 8th January 2019. Ref: 1373430_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theSenior Buyer, theBuyerwill join the Engineering Purchasing Teamto procure and maintain the availability of aerospace components to support theJet2 .comfleet.Youwill help create and implement supplier development plans in line with performance, communication and conflict management whilst ensuring all material and logistical requirements are set for maintenance schedules. You will also be responsible for the progress of orders and manage transactions and contracts which will include quote comparisons to ensureminimal costandmaximum availabilityof com ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 8th December 2018, Closes 7th January 2019. Ref: 1398509_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .comis an award winning leisure Airline and the 2ndlargest in the UK. We fly from9 UK bases to the Mediterranean, the Canaries and to European Leisure Cities across Europe.Jet2holidaysis the UK's 2nd largest Tour Operator, providing ATOL licensed Package Holidays to destinations in the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands and to European Leisure Cities with scheduled leisure flights by our award-winning airlineJet2 .com.As we continue to grow, we are looking for people interested in joining ourResort Flight Check-In Team inthe Algarve to play a pivotal role in our ongoing success.AtJet2 .comand ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 8th December 2018, Closes 7th January 2019. Ref: 1413808_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theAOG Desk Supervisor, the AOG (Aircraft on Ground) Buyerwill join the Engineering Purchasing Teamto procure and maintain the availability of aerospace components required to support short term defects across theJet2 .comairline fleet.You will work closely withMaintenance ControlandStoresto support allAircraft on Ground (AOG)andAccepted Deferred Defects (ADDs), ensuring materials are sourced and delivered within the required time frame.You will help create and implement supplier development plans in line with performa ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 8th December 2018, Closes 7th January 2019. Ref: 1413721_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Based from home and reporting to the Contact CentreManager, the Contact Centre Team Leader - Field Based will lead, coach and motivate their team of home based Travel Advisors to deliver a professional, quality VIP Customer service and exceed their sales targets at all times.You will manage a Team of 10 - 15 Home Based Advisors along with recruitment, selection, performance reviews and on-going coaching and development of your Team. Carrying out regular home visits to all your Team, along with any formal HR procedures necessary as well as reporting on the Team's performance and productivity are essential. Ensuring our customers rec ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 7th December 2018, Closes 6th January 2019. Ref: 1415526_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the HR Administration Manager, the HR Administrator is responsible for providing efficient, accurate and timely administrative support encompassing all areas of generalist HR across the business. This is a Fixed Term position until 29th June 2019.Working within defined timescales, you will be responsible for the production of all HR related documentation to the required standard, these include; employment contracts, variation to contract letters and regular HR Process communications such as Pay Reviews. The HR Administrator will update and maintain colleague files ensuring all records ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 7th December 2018, Closes 6th January 2019. Ref: 1413784_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Legal Claims Manager, the Legal Services Administrator will provide administrative support for the Legal Services Team.You will work as part of the Legal Services Team to log and scan all correspondence from our customers and 3rd parties onto our internal system ensuring all details are captured and logged with 100% accuracy, filing and archiving hard copies of correspondence where required. You will cross reference and update our in house information/document databases and internal systems in an accurate and timely manner. You wil ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 7th December 2018, Closes 6th January 2019. Ref: 1420383_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays & continued success of our Resort Flight Check-In service, we have a great opportunity for a Passenger Service Supervisor to join our new Resort Flight Check-In Teams inAlmeria on a Full-Time Fixed Term contract for Summer 2019.Reporting to the Resort Flight Check-InManager, as thePassenger Service Supervisor, you will play an important role in ensuring the supervision of the day to day operation and Passenger Service Agent team performance. Through inspirational leadership and a natural passion for devel ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 6th December 2018, Closes 5th January 2019. Ref: 1412339_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theGeneral Manager - Retail Revenue, theCustomer Experience Manager (Retail) will be responsible for enhancing the experience of retail products & services throughout the customer journey.In this exciting new position you will be responsible for the delivery of an excellent and consistent customer experience across Jet2 .com & Jet2holidays retail touch points, driving improvements in our Net Promoter Scores & retail customer service processes.You will deliver efficiencies & process impr ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 6th December 2018, Closes 5th January 2019. Ref: 1405799_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Senior Business Intelligence Developer to join the Business Intelligence team at Jet2. This role will be part of a team focusing on the Operational side of the business (Flight Planning & Operations, Crew Planning & Operations, Ground Operations, Risk and Safety and Engineering).You will design and implement innovative technical solutions to support the integration of systems used by operational areas of the business. You will also develop a detailed understanding of business requirements for MI and Analytics in these areas to develop complex data models and data pipelines to support these requirements. ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 6th December 2018, Closes 5th January 2019. Ref: 1408094_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Senior SQL Server Developer to join our marketing automation team (part of our internal Business Intelligence team).As a senior member of this team you will be responsible for the design and implementation of innovative technical solutions covering the following areas:Integration and implementation of advanced 3rd party marketing systems ensuring that new systems have the near real-time data feeds required to provide commercial advantage.Design and development of complex data models and data feeds for MI and Analytics supporting self-service environments where data models can be accessed directly or via tools such as Tableau.You will be an experienced SQL Server developer with ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 6th December 2018, Closes 5th January 2019. Ref: 1407809_1