BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Jet2.com's job vacancies

Jet2.com jobs

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theOperations Safety & Compliance Manager, the Compliance &Assurance Surveyor (Operations)is responsible for ensuring that theJet2 .comCompliance & Assurance system remains compliant withEuropean Aviation Safety Agency(EASA)Operational approvals. This position performs assurance based activities that contribute towards safety, performance andcontinuous improvementswithinJet2 .comOperational Teams.You will carry out audits, inspections and reviews of Team processes as well as assist with the development of Team Procedures. The ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th February 2019, Closes 19th March 2019. Ref: 1242894_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the General Manager - Recruitment, the Recruitment Manager will be responsible for the day to day management of the Head Office, IT, Digital and Technology Recruitment Team and ensuring the ongoing best practice of Jet2 .com's and Jet2holidays recruitment and selection methods.In this exciting, varied and challenging role, you will be responsible for ensuring all Head Office, IT, Digital and Technology recruitment for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays is delivered in a timely and cost-effective way, meeting business requirements in supporting our continued success. Working with key stakeholders and your Recruiters, you will gain a good understanding of our current and future ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th February 2019, Closes 19th March 2019. Ref: 1433809_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theRecruiter, theTelephone Interviewerwill be part of a team supporting the delivery of our seasonal volume recruitment campaigns. Through effective telephone interviewing and candidate management you will be responsible for ensuring a high quality of candidate and maximum attendance at our Selection Days. This is a Fixed Term Contract position supporting our busy seasonal recruitment campaign.You will be responsible for interviewing candidates who have applied for our volume campaigns over the phone to assess their suitability and be accountable for managing communication with the candidate up to and during the onboarding stages as well as ensuring accurate updating of the eRecruitment system (IBM Ken ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th February 2019, Closes 18th March 2019. Ref: 1432188_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Procurement Manager, the Procurement Administrator will provide efficient and effective administration support to the Procurement Team.In this new role you will support the General Manager and Buyer in the procurement of fuel and associated services by extracting fuel pricing market data and updating the fuel pricing spreadsheet, checking supplier price updates for accuracy and address any errors / mismatches. You will act as super user for the Proactis Supplier Management tool, providing reports a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th February 2019, Closes 18th March 2019. Ref: 1440016_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth forJet2 .comandJet2holidays, we are looking for aDuty Manager (Ramp/Airside)to join our airsideteam atLeeds BradfordAirporton a seasonalbasis, supporting our busy operation forSummer 2019.Reporting to the Airside OperationsManager, you will beresponsible for the day to day management of theJet2 .comramp operation, ensuring our customers receive a fantastic service.Leading the backof house operational teams at the airport, our Customer Helper - Duty Managers playa pivotal role in achieving our "On Time Performance" targets and the delivery ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 16th February 2019, Closes 18th March 2019. Ref: 1452664_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth forJet2 .comandJet2holidays, we are looking for a Duty Manager (Passenger Services)to join our customer facing team at Manchester Airporton a seasonalbasis, supporting our busySummer 2019operation.Reporting to the Senior DutyManager, you will beresponsible for the day to day management of theJet2 .comcustomer facing operation, ensuring our customers receive a fantastic service.Leading the front of house operational teams at the airport, ourDuty Managers playa pivotal role in achieving our "On Time Performance" targets and the delivery of aVIP customer experience. You will manage teams of ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 16th February 2019, Closes 18th March 2019. Ref: 1452629_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theAOG Desk Supervisor, the AOG (Aircraft on Ground) Buyerwill join the Engineering Purchasing Teamto procure and maintain the availability of aerospace components required to support short term defects across theJet2 .comairline fleet.You will work closely withMaintenance ControlandStoresto support allAircraft on Ground (AOG)andAcceptable Deferred Defects (ADDs), ensuring materials are sourced and delivered within the required time frame.You will help create and implement supplier development plans in line with performance, communicat ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th February 2019, Closes 18th March 2019. Ref: 1449107_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Hangar Manager,the Maintenance Administrator is responsible for the production and upkeep of all colleague and aircraft data in accordance with Jet2 .com and industry procedures. The Maintenance Administrator willliaise with airport and third party companies to ensure that regulatory and economic objectives are met.You will process colleague records to include; holiday, expenses and timesheets, organise and maintain operational requirements such as driving approvals, conduct audits and inventories on Company airworthiness and quali ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 15th February 2019, Closes 17th March 2019. Ref: 1440524_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Operations Controller, the Operations Coordinator is responsible for monitoring the operational flying programme and coordinating support from all teams ensuring we are operating safely and in accordance with all Company and statutory requirements. This role plays a vital role in the achievement of Jet2 .com's ‘On Time Performance' targets.You will provide support to all flying operations with particular attention to weather, aircraft serviceability, crewing status and other potential issues that may have an adverse impact. You will maintain a flig ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 15th February 2019, Closes 17th March 2019. Ref: 1446184_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We now have some fantastic opportunities to join Jet2holidays as a Home Based Group Travel Sales Advisor!Reporting to the Contact Centre Team Leader - Groups, who is based at our Head Office in Leeds City Centre, ourGroupTravel Sales Advisors are responsible for providing a professional telephone sales service to groups of 10 customers, or more, wishing to book a holiday. Handling our more complex bookings and maximising all sales and revenue opportunities, you will sell package holidays and ancillaries from our entire range in order to achieve individual, team and business targets.You will be responsible for offering a service that is focused on selling through self-motivation, strong communications skills, excellent product knowl ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th February 2019, Closes 16th March 2019. Ref: 1451622_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

The Customer Service team within Customer Contact answer correspondence received from our customers generally by email or letter.Reporting to the Customer Service Team Leader, the Reclaim Executivewill play a key role within the Customer Service team, you will be responsible for ensuring that all payments made by the Customer Service team are reclaimed where appropriate.In this exciting new role, you will maintain a strong working ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th February 2019, Closes 16th March 2019. Ref: 1451275_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theCustomer Service Team Leader, theSenior Customer Service Executivewill be responsible for resolving our customers' concerns and responding to correspondence both pre and post travel in line with our Company guidelines.The role will include dealing with all escalated customer correspondence and liaising with internal teams and 3rd party suppliers to fully investigate any points raised. You will also assist the Team Leader in allocating work and conducting quality monitoring, being the owner of letter templates and maintaining and updating these on a regular basis. Training new starters and deputising ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th February 2019, Closes 16th March 2019. Ref: 1451364_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theSenior Buyer, theBuyerwill join the Engineering Purchasing Teamto procure and maintain the availability of aerospace components to support theJet2 .comfleet. This role is a 6 month fixed-term contract.Youwill help create and implement supplier development plans in line with performance, communication and conflict management whilst ensuring all material and logistical requirements are set for maintenance schedules. You will also be responsible for the progress of orders and manage transactions and contracts which will include quote c ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 14th February 2019, Closes 16th March 2019. Ref: 1442660_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have some great opportunities for Drivers to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team on part-time Fixed Term contracts. Our Drivers provide operational support between our Resorts and the airport, on an early morning, aftern ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 13th February 2019, Closes 15th March 2019. Ref: 1450724_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have a great opportunity for a Driver Supervisor to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team in Girona. This role will be will responsible for the day to day operational performanceand supervision of our drivers and baggage l ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 13th February 2019, Closes 15th March 2019. Ref: 1450741_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theFront of House and Back of House Training Supervisor Overseas,the Resort Flight Check-InRoamer Trainerwill be responsible for providing classroom training, support and coaching to our Front of House Resort Flight Check-In and Ground Operations -Back of House colleagues in order to ensure they are working and operating in accordance with our safety culture and brand philosophy. You will display and inspire role model behaviours and bring to life theJet2 .comandJet2holidaysvalues, to ensure a VIP customer experience is delivered.This is a Full-TimePermanentContract.You will identify and analyse individual training and development needs, making recommendations in line with the Leadersh ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 12th February 2019, Closes 14th March 2019. Ref: 1442870_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theProject Office ManagerofIT Project Office, theBusiness Systems Analystwill work in the widerIT Teamand closely with business teams across the company to capture, document, and translate business needs to ensure the appropriate requirements are analysed and documented for each initiative.You will use a variety of requirement elicitation techniques and documentation to ensure that business processes are fully understood, and will also be comfortable in defining and documenting IT system dependencies and integration to and for non-technical audiences. You will also provide wider overviews of IT use across the business to ensure that pr ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th February 2019, Closes 13th March 2019. Ref: 1437207_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Analyst Manager, the successful Business Analystwill work closely with business teams across the company to understand, document and deliver requirements associated with significant business problems and opportunities.This is a hands-on role, working alongside Developers, Testers, Product Owners, UX and UI designers. At Jet2 .comand Jet2holidays the BA has an integral part to play in the full software development life-cycle. You will be an adaptable and pro-active self-starter who will use their initiative to solve problems. You will have the ability to mot ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th February 2019, Closes 13th March 2019. Ref: 1413253_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Planning & MI General Manager, we are looking for a MI Specialist to join ourContact Centre Support Team where you will be responsible for owning the MI relationship for the contact centre and working with operational leaders to ensure all reporting meets business requirements.In this role you will be responsible for providing insightful management information and analysis across all areas of the contact centre helping define, build and implement effective methodologies and making recommendations for improvements.If you are highly analytical and have ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th February 2019, Closes 13th March 2019. Ref: 1400878_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theBusiness Support Manager, theBusiness Support Executivewill ensure allIT development projectsare completed effectively, on time, within budget and achieve the intended business objectives.AsProduct Owner,you will act as aninterface between business units, developmentandsupport teamswhilst establishing strong relationships around the internal organisation. You will collaborate with keybusiness stakeholdersto understand theiraspirations,define clear acceptance criteriaand facilitate the estimation, backlog maintenance, sprint planning ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th February 2019, Closes 12th March 2019. Ref: 1425834_1

Recommended jobs

IT Developer - Database (IDC)

Hyderabad Colony, Uttar Pradesh, India
flydubai

Cargo Agent

South Africa
Etihad Airways

Groups Coordinator - Fixed Term 6 Months

Indonesiana, North Maluku, Indonesia
Etihad Airways

Flight Safety Data Analyst

United Arab Emirates
Etihad Airways

IT Senior Database Administrator - Mongo DB

Hyderabad Colony, Uttar Pradesh, India
flydubai