BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results

Refine results

BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

I.T. Information Technology jobs

Refine results

LocationLicence typeJob type

United Kingdom

Role Summary:As an IT graduate, you will be working closely with other members of the IT department, providing support to the wider team whilst utilising your experience to expertise to solve problems, develop and execute objectives for self and others and have the ability to effect short and long-term business goals. Joining us as a graduate, you ...

Full timeContract
Posted 22nd May 2019, Closes 20th June 2019. Ref: 3266068_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

This is a fantastic opportunity for an experienced full stackSoftware Developerto join theJet2holidayseCommerce Team who are responsible for delivering high quality developments across our two enterprise level websites,Jet2 .comandJet2holidays.This team is core to the future of the business and is responsible for building and maintaining a scalable, high performance system which can support the continued growth of the business and provide an excellent customer experience.ResponsibilitiesAs part of a highly skilledScrum Teamyou'll work alongside product owners and business stakeholders to shape, estimate and implement new requiremen ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th May 2019, Closes 17th June 2019. Ref: 1453323_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theProject Office ManagerofIT Project Office, theBusiness Systems Analystwill work in the widerIT Teamand closely with business teams across the company to capture, document, and translate business needs to ensure the appropriate requirements are analysed and documented for each initiative.You will use a variety of requirement elicitation techniques and documentation to ensure that business processes are fully understood, and will also be comfortable in defining and documenting IT system dependencies and integration to and for non-technical audiences. You will also provide wider overviews of IT use across the business to ensure that pr ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th May 2019, Closes 15th June 2019. Ref: 1437207_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Senior Business Intelligence Developer to join the Business Intelligence team at Jet2. This role will be part of a team focused on providing a ‘Quick Wins' capability across our Business Intelligence platform and associated systems.You will design and implement innovative technical solutions providing rapid value to business users with work covering both new functionality and fixes to existing functionality.You should be highly experienced in the development of solutions on the Microsoft SQL Server BI platform with strong TSQL and SSIS development skills. You s ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 16th May 2019, Closes 15th June 2019. Ref: 1408108_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

TheJet2 .com and Jet2holidays IT Development Graduate Trainee Programme is designed to give you all the skills, support and technical training you need to become agenuine expertwithin the Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays IT Team.The IT Team atJet2 .comandJet2holidaysdevelop innovative technology solutions that shape the way we operate, from ourMobile Apps, Mobile SiteandDesktop eCommerceplatform that handles over£2bn of revenue,to our ground-breakingBusiness Intelligence Solutionsthat providereal time insightsacross the entire business.The successful candidate will work within a fast paced agile environment in one of our three IT Development Programme streams (Generalist, Service Desk/Infrastructure or Development).In our Generalist stream you will spend 6 weeks with each of our successful IT Teams during the 12 month programme, includingSystems Development ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 16th May 2019, Closes 15th June 2019. Ref: 1453716_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Here at Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays the customer is VIP, we strive to exceed expectations. We work together as One Team in an Agile environment and we all drive a culture of change, inspiring and motivating each other to continuously improve current ways of working. We believe that our open and honest culture combined with great opportunities for learning makes Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays a great place to work and leads to better service for our all-important customers.What you'll be doingWe need a Front End Developer to join the evolving Front End Development Team at Jet2 .com & Jet2holidays. The team are responsible for building new and exciting user centred developments and in ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th May 2019, Closes 10th June 2019. Ref: 1200179_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Here at Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays the customer is VIP, we strive to exceed expectations. We work together as One Team in an Agile environment and we all drive a culture of change, inspiring and motivating each other to continuously improve current ways of working. We believe that our open and honest culture combined with great opportunities for learning makes Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays a great place to work and leads to better service for our all-important customers.What you'll be doingWe need a BI Developer who is experienced in all areas of BI development and skilled with T-SQL, SSIS, SSAS and SSRS.You are not just joining the IT function, you a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 11166103_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the IT Networks Manager, the Senior IT Networks Engineer will work to maintain, develop and deliver the I.T. Network Infrastructure for the Dart Group across all of its European locations. Ensuring the platforms are always available for the userbase and issues are identified and rectified to minimise impact on the groups operational abilities.The Senior IT Networks Engineer will ensure that the network infrastructure platform is maintained, operational and patched. In addition, they will take an active and key role in the delivery of new projects and requirements for all areas and aspects of the groups operational estate.The successful candidate will have experience in high availability eCommerce and critical operations systems as well as geographicall ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 1371515_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays are looking for a Junior developer to join our ecommerce development team in Sheffield. This is a key role in delivering improvements to our websites which will enable us to stay one step ahead of the competition.Our business has been consistently growing year-on-year and your role is to ensure that our systems handle the increase in traffic gracefully while the features, performance and usability continue to improve over time.What you\u0027ll be doingYou'll be joining a creative team in an agile, scrum environment. Your team will solve the technical challenges that shape the way we operate on our ecommerce platform, back-office systems and mobile apps. T ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 1467782_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Here at Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays the customer is VIP, we strive to exceed expectations. We work together as One Team in an Agile environment and we all drive a culture of change, inspiring and motivating each other to continuously improve current ways of working. We believe that our open and honest culture combined with great opportunities for learning makes Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays a great place to work and leads to better service for our all-important customers.What you'll be doingWe need a Senior Software Developer who is experienced in all areas of web development. You will be using our current tech stack which is .NET 4.0, Apply, MVC, C#, WebAPI ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 1467770_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays are looking for a senior developer to join our ecommerce development team in Leeds. This is a key role in delivering improvements to our websites which will enable us to stay one step ahead of the competition.Our business has been consistently growing year-on-year and your role is to ensure that our systems handle the increase in traffic gracefully while the features, performance and usability continue to improve over time.What you'll be doingYou'll be joining a creative team in an agile, scrum environment. Your team will solve the technical challenges that shape the way we operate on our ecommerce platform, back-office systems and mobile apps. Together with your team, you'll be responsible for delivering high-quality developments across our two enterprise websites; Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays.You'll be ve ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 11103153_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Business Intelligence Developer to join the Business Intelligence team at Jet2. This role will be part of a team focused on providing a ‘Quick Wins' capability across our Business Intelligence platform and associated systems.You will implement innovative technical solutions providing rapid value to business users with work covering both new functionality and fixes to existing functionality.You should be experienced in the development of solutions on the Microsoft SQL Server BI platform with strong TSQL and SSIS development skills. You should also have ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 1408110_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Business Intelligence Developer to join the Business Intelligence team at Jet2. This role will be part of a team focusing on the Operational side of the business (Flight Planning & Operations, Crew Planning & Operations, Ground Operations, Risk and Safety and Engineering).You will implement innovative technical solutions to support the integration of systems used by operational areas of the business. You will also develop a detailed understanding of business requirements for MI and Analytics in these areas to develop complex data models and data pipelines to support these requirements.You should be expe ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 1408104_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

We have an exciting opportunity for a Senior Business Intelligence Developer to join the Business Intelligence team at Jet2. This role will be part of a team focusing on the Operational side of the business (Flight Planning & Operations, Crew Planning & Operations, Ground Operations, Risk and Safety and Engineering).You will design and implement innovative technical solutions to support the integration of systems used by operational areas of the business. You will also develop a detailed understanding of business requirements for MI and Analytics in these areas to develop complex data models and data pipelines to support these requirements. ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 10th May 2019, Closes 9th June 2019. Ref: 1408094_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .comandJet2holidaysare looking for C# .Net Developers to join our fast moving and growing Revenue Systems development team. This is an exciting role, working across a breadth of systems and technologies to price our holidays and flights. The team are starting a new project as part of an ecommerce high-performance search initiative, working with some of the latest stream-messaging tech in the industry and we're looking for fun and passionate technical people to join our team.What you'll be doingYou'll be joining a fast-paced scrum team, made up of testers, developers and business owners. You'll be hands-on, working collaboratively with the rest of the team and able to contribute to design decisions and have responsibility for delivering high-quality applications for the business to use. We work mostly with the ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 9th May 2019, Closes 8th June 2019. Ref: 1435809_1

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description: When it comes to innovation and achievement there are few organisations with a better track record. Join us and you'll be able to play a big part in the success of our highly successful, fast-paced business that opens up Europe so people can exercise their get-up-and-go. With over 300 aircraft flying over 1000 routes to more than 30 co ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 8th May 2019, Closes 7th June 2019. Ref: 09755

flydubai's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Hyderabad Colony, Uttar Pradesh, India

Responsible for supervising the operation of Computer applications, hardware systems, network and related infrastructure and ensuring all of them are functional and secure. Set controls on computers and devices to run jobs. Effective monitoring of Production environments of IT applications and infrastructure on a 24 x 7 Operations with Disaster Re ...

Full timeContract
Posted 7th May 2019, Closes 4th October 2019. Ref: 19000091-1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Here at Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays the customer is VIP, we strive to exceed expectations. We work together as One Team in an Agile environment and we all drive a culture of change, inspiring and motivating each other to continuously improve current ways of working. We believe that our open and honest culture combined with great opportunities for learning makes Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays a great place to work and leads to better service for our all-important customers.What you'll be doingWe are recruiting for Mobile App Developers (Android and iOS) to join our newly established in-house App Project Team within Digital. So, if you are a talented Senior Android Developer, Mid-Level Android Developer or Mid Level iOS Developer, please apply now. You will be responsible for new innovative developments and continual improvements to deliver the Apps roadmap across the Jet2 .com and Jet2Holidays\u0027 port ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 6th May 2019, Closes 5th June 2019. Ref: 1200835_1

flydubai's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

The IT Infrastructure Architect - Systems (PSS) is responsible for the design and implementation of server and network infrastructure for the PSS and Corporate systems both on premise and cloud. He/she ensures that the flydubai hosted PSS and Corporate systems can cope with the rapid growth of flydubai in both size and complexity over the next 10 ...

Full timeContract
Posted 5th May 2019, Closes 2nd October 2019. Ref: 19000046-1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the IT Service Desk Manager, the IT Field Services Engineer will perform an important function within part of a highly skilled IT Support Team which also includes 1st Line and 2nd Line Analysts. The successful candidate will support the technology-enabled workforce within Jet2 .com, Jet2holidays and the wider Dart Group.As an IT Field Services Engineer, your responsibilities will include ownership of Incidents and Service Requests raised by our user community. Specifically, this role will take responsibility for restoring service to users whereby a remote resolution is not possible, and an onsite presence is required. This could involve an overseas visit or alternatively a visit to one of our UK base locations as well as assisting a Ho ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 5th May 2019, Closes 4th June 2019. Ref: 1470586_1