BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

I.T. Information Technology jobs

Serbia

IT Services Practitioner Temporary Responsible to fulfill administrative jobs in ITSM to support that IT services, tickets, RFS from internal IT and outsourcing partners are completed on time and within agreed quality level.Your tasks Fulfill administrative jobs in ITSM Deliver services according defined processes Maintain service information on In ...

Full timeContract
Posted 11th November 2019, Closes 11th December 2019. Ref: 13998516032

Switzerland

IT Project Manager Collaboration (Temporary position until August 2020) The IT Project Manager Collaboration initiates, runs and manages projects for IT, while ensuring timely delivery in the required quality.Your tasks Manage the Collaboration project for SR Technics Properly define project charter, project plan, budget and resource plan Identif ...

Full timeContract
Posted 11th November 2019, Closes 11th December 2019. Ref: 5111970382

Switzerland

IT Project Assistant (temporary position until April 2020) The IT Project assistant supports the IT Project manager with tasks related to their projects. The project assistant ensures that necessary activities are carried out in order to meet deadlines and project deliveries.Your tasks Support project manager with data collection, presentation prep ...

Full timeContract
Posted 11th November 2019, Closes 11th December 2019. Ref: 17752147072

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description: When it comes to innovation and achievement there are few organisations with a better track record. Join us and you'll be able to play a big part in the success of our highly successful, fast-paced business that opens up Europe so people can exercise their get-up-and-go. With over 300 aircraft flying over 1000 routes to more than 30 co ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 11th November 2019, Closes 11th December 2019. Ref: 10541

Turkey

Essential Responsibilities:To support the first and second level for the engineering applications used in computers and all IT infrastructure environment,Qualifications/Requirements:Graduates or senior students from related departments of universities,Customer oriented and high problem solving skills,Knowledge of Technical English in order to follo ...

Full timeContract
Posted 9th November 2019, Closes 8th December 2019. Ref: 3328269

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays are looking for a Software Developerto join our Ecommerce team who are responsible for delivering high quality developments across our two enterprise level websites,Jet2 .comandJet2holidays.This team is core to the future of the business and is responsible for building and maintaining a scalable, high performance system, which can support the continued growth of the business and provide an excellent customer experience.Responsibilities:As part of a highly skilledscrum teamyou'll work alongside product own ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 7th November 2019, Closes 7th December 2019. Ref: 1532608

Grand Prairie, Illinois, United States

Role Summary:The On Wing Support Technician will provide quick-turn aircraft engine maintenance, repair and field services. In the OWS Tech role, you will provide engine troubleshooting,field repairs, and line maintenance while developing positive relationships with customers.Essential Responsibilities: In addition, as the On Wing Support Technicia ...

Full timeContract
Posted 7th November 2019, Closes 6th December 2019. Ref: 3377161

Gimpo International Airpot, Seoul, Seoul, South Korea

Role Summary:The On Wing Support Tech will provide quick-turn aircraft engine maintenance and repair. In this role, you will provide engine troubleshooting and line maintenancewhile developing positive relationships with customers through outstanding customer awareness. This position will report to Lead Production Supervision SpecialistEssential Re ...

Full timeContract
Posted 7th November 2019, Closes 6th December 2019. Ref: 3381754

Durham, California, United States

Role Summary:Join our Team! The Information Technology Site Leader will manage hardware and software solutions across all life cycle stages at the Aviation Engine Assembly facility in Durham NC. As an active partner and member of the site staff, you will collaborate with cross-functional teams to deliver solutions that will enable leading edge manu ...

Full timeContract
Posted 7th November 2019, Closes 6th December 2019. Ref: 3340712

United States

Goals Implement data structures and reporting to drive performance dialogues management across all levels within Supply Chain. Provide data analysis to support business decisions and process improvements. Tasks Provide detailed insights into our business by analyzing available data within Supply Chain and Production. Optimize current analytical tools and support the development of new IT processes/tools through a combination of statistical analysis and predictive modeling to increase purchasing accuracy, surplus demand planning ...

Full timeContract
Posted 6th November 2019, Closes 6th December 2019. Ref: 67114

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

As a Business Analyst at Jet2 .com, you will be leading the charge on delivering projects that will improve the experience of our external and internal customers.Jet2 .com Business Analyst\u0027sare passionate about delivering the best for our customers. We are proactive and work as a team to achieve results. You will be expected to drive a project from inception to the point it goes live, facilitating stakeholder workshops, displaying skill in interviewing, effective questioning and have an ability to capture valuable output that you can build further analysis on. You will own the requirements for ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 6th November 2019, Closes 6th December 2019. Ref: 1600121

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description: COMPANY When it comes to innovation and achievement there are few organisations with a better track record. Join us and you'll be able to play a big part in the success of our highly successful, fast-paced business that opens up Europe so people can exercise their get-up-and-go. With over 250 aircraft flying over 700 routes to more tha ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 2nd November 2019, Closes 2nd December 2019. Ref: 10630

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Are you a Senior .NET Developer looking for your next opportunity? Then look no further than Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays!We have a devoted team of more than 12,000 colleagues across the UK and overseas, including 2,000 colleagues in Yorkshire alone. We have a team of 340 IT professionals working across a breadth of technologies and inhouse developed IT systems that support a vast array of business functions as well as our two enterprise websites; Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays. You will be joining a cross-functional scrum team, made up of Testers, Test Engineers, Developers and Business Owners.Our core tech stack is C#, ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 2nd November 2019, Closes 1st December 2019. Ref: 1531579

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays has a success story that stretches back over 40 years. More recently, we scooped Best Airline - UK and Best Low-Cost Airline - Europe at the TripAdvisor Travellers\u0027 Choice Awards, and named Which? Travel Brand of the Year 2018. We now employ12,000 colleagues across the UK and overseas, 2000 of them are based right here in Yorkshire! Why not join the team and ensure that all our customers have a lovely holiday?Due to our continued success and growth we are looking for a Junior Developer to join our eCommerce team. Our current tech sta ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 31st October 2019, Closes 29th November 2019. Ref: 1599545

Feltham, Greater London, England

Role Summary:The Senior Engine Technician will provide quick-turn aircraft engine maintenance on wing, repair and field services. In this role, you will provide engine troubleshooting, field repairs, and line maintenance while developing positive relationships with customers through outstanding customer awareness.Essential Responsibilities:Takes ow ...

Full timeContract
Posted 29th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 3300200

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Role Summary:The On Wing Support technician based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, will be responsible forperforming maintenance on GE/CFM commercial aircraft engines. The OWS technician may bedeployed on short notice to any location around the world to carry out maintenance work. Moduleremoval and installation, line maintenance, borescope inspectio ...

Full timeContract
Posted 29th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 3344109

Poland

Goals: Acting as a point of contact for all related queries. Ensure smooth operation of applications in the respective functional areas. Support LGBS business process management by providing appropriate IT solutions in the respective functional area. Supporting the elaboration of Business Cases, initiating and managing IT Demand Business Cases. Design and implement new IT solutions in the respective functional area. Managing the order book and the implementation of small changes. Reviewing and signing off software product management, relevant work products and project milestones. C ...

Full timeContract
Posted 29th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 70372

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description:Working with stakeholders within and outside IT, the Architecture function ensures that a common technology architecture framework is defined and adopted across the organisation. The Enterprise Architecture (EA) team are responsible for both shaping the longer-term direction of technology used by the easyJet business functions, and play ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 29th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 10242

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

TheJet2 .com and Jet2holidays IT Development Graduate Trainee Programme is designed to give you all the skills, support and technical training you need to become agenuine expertwithin the Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays IT Team.The IT Team atJet2 .comandJet2holidaysdevelop innovative technology solutions that shape the way we operate, from ourMobile Apps, Mobile SiteandDesktop eCommerceplatform that handles over£2bn of revenue,to our ground-breakingBusiness Intelligence Solutionsthat providereal time insightsacross the entire business.The successful candidate will work within a fast paced agile environment in one of our three IT Development Programme streams (Generalist, Service Desk/Infrastructure or Development).In our Generalist stream, you will spend 6 weeks with each of our successful IT Teams during the 12 month programme, includingSystems Development ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 28th October 2019, Closes 26th November 2019. Ref: 1453716

flydubai's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Hyderabad Colony, Uttar Pradesh, India

Responsible for supervising the operation of Computer applications, hardware systems, network and related infrastructure and ensuring all of them are functional and secure. Set controls on computers and devices to run jobs. Effective monitoring of Production environments of IT applications and infrastructure on a 24 x 7 Operations with Disaster Re ...

Full timeContract
Posted 25th October 2019, Closes 23rd March 2020. Ref: 19000091-1

Recommended jobs

AMOS Systems Analyst

Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland Republic of
Ryanair

Senior Digital Business Analyst

Greater London, England
easyJet

Business Analyst - Ops Devices

Greater London, England
easyJet

IT Senior Database Administrator - Mongo DB

Hyderabad Colony, Uttar Pradesh, India
flydubai