BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Jet2.com's job vacancies

Jet2.com jobs

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays are looking for an experienced SiteReliability Engineerto join our IT support team. Our IT Support team are responsible for maintaining our ecommerce, operational and back office applications which have driven our success and growth, serving thousands of concurrent users and over ten million passengers in 2018. This is a brand-new role designed to take Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays\u0027 systems to the next level of speed and reliability.Key responsibilities:Examine our systems and identify ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 19th November 2019, Closes 19th December 2019. Ref: 1516205

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theSafety Systems Manager, theSafety Analystwill be responsible for working collaboratively with all the Safety teams on the management and collation on assessments/investigations of incidents and near misses, you will support the collation of information to identify trends used by Management for strategic decision making. TheSafety Analystwill promote theJet2 .comJust Culture' and the anonymous, confidential reporting facility, in accordance with the Company's Safety Management System.This is an excellent opportunity for an individual with a passion for aviation safety to join a successful and motiva ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 19th November 2019, Closes 19th December 2019. Ref: 1606341

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .comandJet2holidaysare looking for a Senior Test Engineer to join our fast-moving Business Applications Development team. This is an exciting role in a growing team, working across a breadth of systems which are used to provide optimisations and automation for our holidays and flight pricing as well as providing all the tools our overseas reps require to ensure our customers get the very best experience from their package holiday with Jet2holidays. Our internally developed applications and websites have driven our success, providing our business users with bes ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th November 2019, Closes 18th December 2019. Ref: 1499763

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Transport and Ground Equipment Manager, the Vehicle/Plant Technicianis responsible for carrying out the effective servicing and repairs ofallJet2 .com‘s ground equipment. Although this role is based at Manchester Airport, travel to our other stations in the UK and Internationally may be required.Excellent time management is essential in this roleas you will need to perform daily checks, repairs and servicing as required.You will identify and report defects, ensuring auditable paperwork is completed and submitted accurately and on time. By co-ordinating with our main contractors on each site you will ensure that Jet2 .com equipment is compliant with ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th November 2019, Closes 18th December 2019. Ref: 1526327

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theCrew Chief, theB2 Licensed Engineeris responsible for carrying out base maintenance on theJet2 .comfleet ofB737andB757aircraft. This position ensures that all avionicsmaintenance work is carried out on time and to a high standard.Youwill undertake scheduled and unscheduled aircraft maintenance in accordance with the relevant statutory requirements andJet2 .comCompany policy. You will be involved in avionics related rectification and repair, heavy checks and installations in the Hangar environment. You will carry out inspections as required and liais ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 17th November 2019, Closes 17th December 2019. Ref: 1535456

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theReliability Manager, theReliability Engineeris responsible for monitoring aircraft component and system reliability across theJet2 .comBoeing 737-300, 737-800& 757-200 fleets. This is a vital role supporting theJet2 .comReliability Programmes and producing mandatory Reliability Reports.You will ensure relevant trends in Pilot Reports and Technical Delays are reported upon and presented concisely at the monthlyJet2 .comReliability Review Board Meetings. This includes recommendation and management of relevant corrective and preven ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 15th November 2019, Closes 15th December 2019. Ref: 1446182

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to a Regional Risk & Safety Manager - Jet2holidays, the Overseas Risk & SafetyManager will support the Company in delivering industry leading risk and safety standards for customers staying within our overseas resorts. Please note this position will involve extensive travel in the region or country you would be working in and occasional travel to other regions or countries.In this exciting new position, you will be working closely with various internal and external stakeholders to support hoteliers and other suppliersin addressing Risk & Safety concerns identified during the audit process and ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th November 2019, Closes 14th December 2019. Ref: 1537506

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theCrew Chief, theB1 Licensed Engineerwill be responsible for maintaining our aircraft in accordance with relevant maintenance documents andJet2 .comCompany policy. This is a vital job in ensuring that the aircraft presented to our customers are serviceable, on time and clean.You will work as part of a team, taking responsibility for the modification and rectification work required on our aircraft. You will liaise with theCrew Chiefand review and approve the work of Mechanics where necessary. TheB1 Licensed Engineerwill also complete a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 14th November 2019, Closes 14th December 2019. Ref: 1491768

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theGeneral Manager - Business Support, the Business SupportManager will be responsible for providing line management and personal development of all Product Owners and Business Analysts within the Business Support function.This is a hands-on role, working closely with Developers, Testers, Scrum Masters, UX and UI designers. At Jet2 the Business Support team has a part to play in the full software development life-cycle. Alongside the management duties, you will also perform a certain amount of Product Owner and Business Analysis tasks to support our larger strategic programmes.In this exciting role, you will need to have experience of working in a scaled Agile environment across multip ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 9th November 2019, Closes 9th December 2019. Ref: 1527722

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays are looking for an Application Support Analyst to join our highly skilled Application Support team. As part of this role you will be responsible for supporting our ecommerce applications in a fast-paced, time critical environment, ensuring that any incidents that occur are dealt with swiftly and professionally, responding to support tickets in order to resolve technical issues and provide guidance on best practices.Application Support Analysts are required to be highly motivated, proactiv ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 9th November 2019, Closes 9th December 2019. Ref: 1520987

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Station Engineer, the B2Licensed Engineer will be responsible for performing aircraft maintenance tasks in accordance with regulatory airworthiness standards and Jet2 .com Company Policy. This is a vital job in ensuring that the aircraft presented to our customers are serviceable, on time and clean.You will undertake scheduled and un-scheduled aircraft maintenance and carry out pre-flight, daily and weekly checks of aircraft. Thewill also take responsibility for rectification and repair, mandatory inspection and certification of all servicing and m ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 8th November 2019, Closes 8th December 2019. Ref: 1600937

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theCrew Chief, theMechanicwill be responsible for carrying out base maintenance on allJet2 .comaircraft, ensuring tasks are carried out efficiently and on time. This position plays an important role in ensuring our aircraft are maintained to a very high standard and that delays are kept to a minimum.TheMechanicwill perform defect rectification and routine servicing as directed by theCrew Chief, carrying out aircraft maintenance tasks according toEuropean Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)requirements and regulations. You wi ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 7th November 2019, Closes 7th December 2019. Ref: 1533014

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theGeneral Manager - Business Support, the Business SupportManager will be responsible for providing line management and personal development of all Product Owners and Business Analysts within the Business Support function.This is a hands-on role, working closely with Developers, Testers, Scrum Masters, UX and UI designers. At Jet2 the Business Support team has a part to play in the full software development life-cycle. Alongside the management duties, you will also perform a certain amount of Product Owner and Business Analysis tasks to support our larger strategic programmes.In this exciting role, you will need to have experience of working in a scaled Agile environment across multip ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 7th November 2019, Closes 7th December 2019. Ref: 1594337

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theSenior Flight Safety Analyst,theFlight Safety Analystis responsible for managing and maintaining theJet2 .comFlight Data Monitoringprogramme as part of the largerSafety Management System. This is an excellent opportunity for an individual with a passion for aviation safety to join a successful and motivated Team.Youwill conduct and allocate safety investigations as well as carrying out risk assessments of hazards, occurrences and incidents. You will manage theJet2 .comrisk register, conduct safety audits and provide safety management system training when required. I ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 6th November 2019, Closes 6th December 2019. Ref: 1585936

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theCrew Chief, theB1 Licensed Engineerwill be responsible for maintaining our aircraft in accordance with relevant maintenance documents andJet2 .comCompany policy. This is a vital job in ensuring that the aircraft presented to our customers are serviceable, on time and clean.You will work as part of a team, taking responsibility for the modification and rectification work required on our aircraft. You will liaise with theCrew Chiefand review and approve the work of Mechanics where necessary. TheB1 Licensed Engineerwill also complete a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 5th November 2019, Closes 5th December 2019. Ref: 1469948

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting totheRisk & Safety Senior Manager - Projects and Technical, the Risk & Safety (R&S) Executives will provide comprehensive administration and data support to the Jet2holidays R&S Projects & Technical Team.In this exciting role, you will be responsible for the recording and management of all data, reports and guidance produced by the team, liaising with stakeholders and their overseas counterparts to assign actions to ensure that all appropriate remedial / follow up measures are undertaken. Providing support to other business partners th ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 5th November 2019, Closes 5th December 2019. Ref: 1585535

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Are you a Senior Test Engineer looking for your next opportunity? Then look no further than Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays!We have a devoted team of more than 12,000 colleagues across the UK and overseas, including 2,000 colleagues in Yorkshire alone. We have a team of 340 IT professionals working across a breadth of technologies and inhouse developed IT systems that support a vast array of business functions as well as our two enterprise websites; Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays. To support our ongoing growth, we are looking for a ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 2nd November 2019, Closes 1st December 2019. Ref: 1600565

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theAircraft Performance Manager, theAircraft Performance Engineeris responsible for providing aircraft performance support to theJet2 .comoperation on behalf of the Flight Operations Technical team. This role delivers a vital contribution to the continued safe and efficient operation of theJet2 .comfleet.TheAircraft Performance Engineerwill carry out daily analysis of a wide range of aeronautical information pertinent to theJet2 .comflying programme. These will include take-off and landing performance, fuel costs fluctuations and Aircraft cruise performance. This data determines our fuel flow factors of our aircraft and the ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 30th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 1595105

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Business Support Manager, theProduct Owner / Business Support Executivewill ensure allIT development projectsare completed effectively, on time, within budget and achieve the intended business objectives.AsE-commerce Product Owner,you will act as aninterface between business units, developmentandsupport teamswhilst establishing strong relationships around the internal organisation. You will collaborate with keybusiness stakeholdersto understand theiraspirations,define clearacceptance criteriaand facilitate the estimation,backlog maintenance,sprintplanningand ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 30th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 1590864

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

The Jet2Labs Product Owner - Mobile Apps will be responsible for driving the Mobile App strategy forward forJet2 .com and Jet2holidays (iOS & Android); ensuring it isdelivered effectively, on time and achieves the intended business and user goals.As Product Owner for Mobile Apps, you will act as an interface between business units, working closely with the Ecommerce, IT & Support development teams to ensure mobile app development is part of the joined up overall development strategy. You willbe the day to day contact with our internal development teams as well as external app development agencies and develo ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 30th October 2019, Closes 28th November 2019. Ref: 1591878

Recommended jobs

Aircraft Interior Trimmer - Madrid

Madridanos, Castilla y León, Spain
Ryanair

B1 Aircraft Mechanic

Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland
Ryanair

Heavy Maintenance Liaison Engineer

Sevilleja de la Jara, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Ryanair

B1 Engineer - ITALY

Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Ryanair

Records Data Verifier

Greater London, England
easyJet

Sheet Metal Worker - Madrid (MAD)

Madridanos, Castilla y León, Spain
Ryanair