BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Contract Aerospace engineering jobs

Malta

Tool Crib Specialist Reporting to the Tooling & Equipment Team Leader, the Tool Crib Specialist is responsible for giving out the required tools to the teams working in the production and support shop areas. Your tasks Issue tools to staff working on aircraft in an efficient manner; Check status of tools upon their return to the tool crib, followin ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 15722597872

Switzerland

Project Manager ES 300 The ESS Project manager is responsible for achieving the defined result in the assigned project streams within the project “ES 300+”. He drives and supports any relevant initiatives to ensure the intended optimization and growth towards at least 300 shop visits per year by 2020.Your tasks Lead project streams as required/ ass ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 19151702612

Serbia

Learning Designer As a part of the Training Services Innovation Team, the Learning Designer is responsible for the designing and developing of learning contents based on proven and/or newly developed pedagogical concepts. She / He identifies the skills, knowledge and the attitude gaps of a targeted audience and creates, selects and suggests learnin ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 12877114172

Switzerland

Engine Project Leader (PL) The shop visit manager / project leader is responsible for engine output, on time delivery against contractual agreements and he is the single point of contact for each of his assigned engines for operations. Your tasks Single point of contact for each engine Leading the engine projects according engine process Any time f ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 5489821352

Ireland Republic of

Design Engineer (Graduate Trainee) The Design Engineer is based in our office in Dublin and designs and manages modifications and repairs to aircraft cabin interiors, structures or avionics depending on specialization. Performing under the guidance of our experienced team, the Design Engineer will responsible for ensuring that the produced modifica ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 18517492812

Switzerland

CI Leader The Lean CI Leader is responsible for actively supporting lean cultural change within a dedicated business area(s). He/she facilitates and actively participates on the implementation of lean initiatives that support the area’s objectives in safety, quality, delivery, cost and people. Your tasks To support a positive Safety and Quality Cul ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 8459846792

Switzerland

CI Leader The Lean CI Leader is responsible for actively supporting lean cultural change within a dedicated business area(s). He/she facilitates and actively participates on the implementation of lean initiatives that support the area’s objectives in safety, quality, delivery, cost and people. Your tasks Continuous identification and reduction of n ...

Full timeContract
Posted 20th January 2019, Closes 19th February 2019. Ref: 10301698932

United Kingdom

Vacancies Programme Engineering Lead Listed: 18 December 2018Closing: 20 January 2019Location: CrawleyThe Programme Engineering lead (PEL) sits within the Systems Integration Group. This is a multi-skilled team that is responsible for the integration & testing of simulators & updates to customers as well as the support of in-house development rigs. The PEL works with and supports the Programme Manager for all programme engineering aspects throughou ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th January 2019, Closes 18th February 2019. Ref: vb6Qe1MrnIri_1

Towcester, Northamptonshire, England

Hand Assembly Operative Contract for a Defence company based in TowcesterDetails of Contract: * 3 months initially * 37.5 hours a week * Competitive RateResponsibilities: * Perform repair of printed circuit board assemblies. * Hand solder components per specifications. * Operate equipment such as De-solder, Hot Air Pencil etc. * Assist, as required, with the operat ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 18th January 2019, Closes 17th February 2019. Ref: 58840

Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England

Events, PR and Protocol Manager - UK (Maternity Cover)Mission * To assist in promoting the company, the brand, products and capabilities - to customers and the UK aerospace business community * To project manage and deliver high profile events and visits to enable the company to engage with customers, influencers and business critical stakeholders * Assist with media relations events across the UK * Assist with local sponsorship an ...

£ 21.65 - 28.00 Per hourFull timeContract
Posted 18th January 2019, Closes 17th February 2019. Ref: 2440838

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Role Summary: As a VHDL Technical Lead you will be an integral part of a multi-disciplinary custom hardware design team developing high integrity solution for Aerospace control and display projects. You will contribute to the generation of new ideas & concepts by conducting development projects in low noise,harsh-environment, safety critical & high ...

Full timeContract
Posted 16th January 2019, Closes 14th February 2019. Ref: 3112860_1

Newport (Casnewydd), Wales

Senior Software Engineer Are you a 'Software Engineer' looking for exciting new opportunities in Newport, south Wales?If so we have a full-time, 6-month contract role available with a world leader in secure information services and cyber solutions that may be of interest to you.The Senior Software Engineer is responsible for demonstrating that the developed product meets all specified legislative and customer requi ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 15th January 2019, Closes 14th February 2019. Ref: 58499

United Kingdom

Job purposeUsing the Project Management tool kit, manage "Entry into Service" (EIS) of new Landing Gear products and "New Capability Introduction" (NCI - Including B747-8, A380 and B787) into the exiting LTLGS Production facility.Develop, track and implement project plans for the delivery of the new landing gear capabilities, and production capabilitiesManage project budget (both financial and man power/capacity) t ...

Full timeContract
Posted 9th January 2019, Closes 8th February 2019. Ref: 62338_2

United Kingdom

Vacancies Technical Publications Author Listed: 8 January 2019Closing: 20 January 2019Location: CrawleyThe Technical Publications Group is responsible for providing quality documentation sufficient for our customers to maintain their simulator devices for the lifetime of the product. The purpose of the role of a Technical Publications Author is to undertake technical publications and authoring activities to meet customer requirements. This is typically the creation ...

Full timeContract
Posted 9th January 2019, Closes 8th February 2019. Ref: rT8nM5RZN5iA_1

Hounslow, London, Greater London, England

Stores Person HounslowCarbon60 have an exciting new position for a Stores Person to work in Hounslow.As a Stores Keeper in Hounslow you will be responsible for the general day to day running of the aviation stores and responsible for the efficient and reliable service given to both internal and external customers.The ideal candidate would have previously worked in a similar environment with a good understanding of aerospace and aviation. ...

£ 17500 - 20000 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 8th January 2019, Closes 7th February 2019. Ref: 58742

Hounslow, London, Greater London, England

Sales Administrator HounslowCarbon60 have an exciting new position for a Sales Administrator to work a temp to perm contract based in Hounslow.As a Sales Administrator in Hounslow you will be responsible for supporting the sales department in the day to day running of the office and processing of orders and sales receipts.The ideal candidate would have previously worked in a similar environment with a good understanding of sales and office administration. ...

£ 210000.00 - 234000.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 8th January 2019, Closes 7th February 2019. Ref: 58744

Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England

Environmental Test Operator Job SummaryA position for an Environmental Test Operator is available for our client based in Stevenage. The successful candidate will be involved with a range of technical/engineering activities within the environmental test facility, where the primary role is to configure, instrument and undertake test operations on space equipment using specialist Thermal Vacuum and C ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 8th January 2019, Closes 7th February 2019. Ref: 58746

Gloucestershire, England

Mechanical Design Engineer x2Gloucester Role SummaryThe Mechanical Design Engineer will ideally have prior experience of designing hydraulic / mechanical and/or electro-mechanical actuation and landing gear equipment within an aerospace company. The role involves the full product lifecycle from New Product Introduction (NPI) through to modifying & supporting in service products ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 4th January 2019, Closes 3rd February 2019. Ref: 58724

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Role Summary: An opportunity has arisen for a Senior C++ Software Engineer to join our Power Systems and Software Test Equipment group. As a Senior member of the team you will be responsible for architecting and/or maintaining new or existing Test equipment software solutions for our Aviation Power product programmes. You will demonstrate independe ...

Full timeContract
Posted 4th January 2019, Closes 2nd February 2019. Ref: 3183153_1

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Role Summary: An opportunity has arisen for a Mechanical Design Engineer within the Avionics business.This position is required to meet increased demand for mechanical engineering support on existing and new projects. The team is responsible for the mechanical design of electronic equipment for aerospace applications. In this role you will utilise ...

Full timeContract
Posted 4th January 2019, Closes 2nd February 2019. Ref: 3080502_1