BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Aerospace engineering jobs

Malta

Tool Crib Specialist Reporting to the Tooling & Equipment Team Leader, the Tool Crib Specialist is responsible to issue equipment to end users in a timely manner and in compliance with operating procedures and standards.Your tasks To issue tools to staff working in an efficient manner To keep track of all tools which were issued to production or se ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 18th November 2019. Ref: 13324852722

Switzerland

Project Manager The responsibility of a Project Manager is to plan, budget, monitor and report on the assigned projects. The Project Manager is the bridge between the upper management and the project team during the execution of the project. Your tasks • Actively leads multiple complex conversion and modification programs • Commercial control of pr ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 18th November 2019. Ref: 9031500882

Switzerland

NDT Specialist Fachmann Qualitätssicherung Für unseren stetig wachsenden Geschäftsbereich Engine Services, welcher auf die Triebwerkwartung und- Überholung von CFM56 und PW 4000 Triebwerke spezialisiert ist suchen wir für unseren Standort in Zürich, zur Verstärkung unseres hoch motivierten Teams, neue Talente in der Funktion "NDT Specialist / Fachm ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 18th November 2019. Ref: 12250511162

Switzerland

Fachmann Struktur (Composite) Für unseren stetig wachsenden Geschäftsbereich Engine Services, welcher auf die Triebwerkwartung und -überholung von CFM56 und PW 4000 Triebwerke spezialisiert ist suchen wir für unseren Standort in Zürich, zur Verstärkung unseres hoch motivierten Teams, neue Talente in der Funktion "Fachmann Kunststoff (Composite) (w/ ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 18th November 2019. Ref: 14228247552

Switzerland

CI Leader The Lean CI Leader is responsible for actively supporting lean cultural change within a dedicated business area(s). He/she facilitates and actively participates on the implementation of lean initiatives that support the area’s objectives in safety, quality, delivery, cost and people. Your tasks To support a positive Safety and Quality Cul ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 18th November 2019. Ref: 3524328902

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Jet2 .comandJet2holidayshas a success story that stretches back over 40 years. More recently, we scooped Best Airline - UK and Best Low-Cost Airline - Europe at the TripAdvisor Travellers\u0027 Choice Awards, and named Which? Travel Brand of the Year 2018. We now employ12,000 colleagues across the UK and overseas, 2000 of them are based right here in Yorkshire! Why not join the team and ensure that all our customers have a lovely holiday?Due to an internal promotion, we are looking for a passionate and highly experienced ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 17th November 2019. Ref: 1587794

Vandalia, Illinois, United States

Role Summary:Engineering associated with the manufacturing process. Deep technical expertise within the field of process improvement and design for manufacturing. Has comprehensive knowledge of underlying principles, approaches and methodology.Essential Responsibilities:Defines and controls production processes including tooling and equipmentValida ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 17th November 2019. Ref: 3367388

Auburn, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:The Manufacturing Teaming Leader will be responsible to lead the Auburn, AL plant to develop Teaming excellence that focuses on core fundamental principles (Safety, Quality, Lean, Delivery) while fostering the Teaming ownership with all of the site's employees.Essential Responsibilities:Conduct and or coordinate site's yearly teaming d ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 17th November 2019. Ref: 3368890

Lynn, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:The Customer Account Manager will be responsible for the direct management of sales, support, and relationships with assigned US Military based customers. In the Customer Account Manager role, you will Integrate customer needs into the company's business processes and objectives across the organization, manage complex issues, be involv ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 17th November 2019. Ref: 3311703

Rutland, Illinois, United States

Role Summary:As part of the Lean Organization in Rutland, the Lead Lean Manufacturing Specialist supports assigned Business units in Lean Transformation, driving ownership through the Operations team.Essential Responsibilities:The Lead Lean Manufacturing Specialist will guide Operations team through beginning stages of the plant's Lean journey, pro ...

Full timeContract
Posted 19th October 2019, Closes 17th November 2019. Ref: 3292144

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description: COMPANY When it comes to innovation and achievement there are few organisations with a better track record than us. Over the last 23 years, we have changed the way people travel, leading the way in the short haul airline market across the UK and Europe. With a growing fleet of over 300 aircraft, annual passenger numbers in excess of 85 ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 17th November 2019. Ref: 10236

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Senior Manager Projects & Technical, the Quality Management Systems & Projects Manager will take ownership of all quality related functions with an emphasis on establishing the Quality Management System within the Team reviewing current quality processes, conducting gap analysis and advising on implementation of a new system.In this high-profile new role, you will support the Senior Manager Projects & Technical with the management of ongoing projects and providing subject matter expertise for pipeline assignments. You will conduct organisational wide gap analysis, estab ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 1516654_crt:1571375621959

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Accounts Payable Operations Manager,theAccounts Payable Team Leaderwill be playing a key role within a department whose accurate and timely actions are essential to the needs of the business. You will manage the Accounts Payable Query Team overseeing the Dart Group and Jet2 .com ledger.Supporting the Accounts Payable Operations Manager, you will help to implement processes and procedures to drive the Jet2 .com Query Team forward. Managing a small team, you will manage the speedy and accurate resolution of incoming supplier queries and reconciliation of supplier accounts. You will be responsible for ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 1587621

Evendale, Ohio, United States

Role Summary:The Sr. Media Relations Leader will be the focal point for crisis communication and the media lead for CFM International, a joint venture between GE Aviation and Safran Aircraft Engines. You will lead activities primarily oriented toward the promotion of the GE brand as a high technology, quality-conscious, leading manufacturer.Essenti ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3369848

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Role Summary:An opportunity has arisen for an experienced Lead Thermal Analyst Engineer within the Avionics business. The position is required to meet increased demand for support on existing and new projects. The team is responsible for the mechanical design of electronic equipment for civil and military applications.Essential Responsibilities:In ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3369555

Turkey

Role Summary:GE Aviation is looking for a Staff Software Engineer with the qualifications below:Essential Responsibilities:You will be responsible for working with a team of software engineers to develop commercial software solutions in an Agile/Scrum research environment, provide regular feedback to customer and leadership team and interact regula ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3359816

Evendale, Ohio, United States

Role Summary:This Program Leader for Military Services Operations (MSO) Adaptive Engine Transition Program (AETP) will lead the initiative to develop and implement of digital solutions framework. The person in this role will enable logistics data development and military production engine sustainment requirements. Another key piece of this role is ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3366708

Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Role Summary:In this role, you will be the first point of contact for People Leaders and employees to provide counsel, coaching and support on HR fundamentals and employee related questions. You will execute our key HR initiatives, providing available and responsive internal employee support, and driving HR functional excellence and process improve ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3370963

Evendale, Ohio, United States

Role Summary:The Advanced Lead Designer operates as a design team leader responsible for their assigned team and personal module deliverables meeting customer, partner and program needs. In this role, you will work with engineering, supply chain and other business functional teams to deliver complex aircraft engine designs. The Advanced Lead Design ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3367414

Westchester, California, United States

Role Summary:The Analytics Engineer will provide technical development of Fleet Support analytics for diagnostics, enabling world class engine health monitoring services through early detection / notification in order to maximize aircraft utilization and minimize Significant Events.Essential Responsibilities:Develop, validate and implement prognost ...

Full timeContract
Posted 18th October 2019, Closes 16th November 2019. Ref: 3369295