BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to search results
BackBack

Saved! Click to view all your saved jobs

You can also email this job...

BackBack

Share this job

BackBack

Apply for this job

Clicking GO will take you to another web site
You'll continue your application for the job there
BackBack

Register your CV to Apply

BackBack to apply

Choose a CV

We accept DOC, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT
Type or paste your CV

Now add this CV

BackBack to apply
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack to apply

Login to apply

BackBack to login

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack to apply

Tell us where you live

Tell us where you live
(Type, then select from options provided)
BackBack to apply

Which locations are you happy to work in?

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 sectors

BackBack to apply

Choose any or all job types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 3 licence types

BackBack to apply

Choose up to 5 type ratings

Aviation jobs

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Geneva, Genève, Switzerland

Description: This is a vibrant place to work. Our pace makes us exciting. Join us and watch your career take off. Our 'Orange Spirit' is what makes us unique, and a great airline to fly with and work for. Our collective passion, energy and spirit of adventure will inspire you, motivate you and make sure you always enjoy coming to work. You'll have ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 09669_crt:1561633268073

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description: When it comes to innovation and achievement there are few organisations with a better track record. Join us and you'll be able to play a big part in the success of our highly successful, fast-paced business that opens up Europe so people can exercise their get-up-and-go. With over 300 aircraft flying over 1000 routes to more than 30 co ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 09996

easyJet's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater London, England

Description: When it comes to innovation and achievement there are few organisations with a better track record. Join us and you'll be able to play a big part in the success of our highly successful, fast-paced business that opens up Europe so people can exercise their get-up-and-go. With over 300 aircraft flying over 900 routes to more than 30 cou ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 10028

Bristol, City of Bristol, England

Aerothermal Engineer (Defence)BristolCarbon60 have an exciting new contract opportunity for a number of Aerothermal Engineer to work in Bristol on a 12 month contract.As an Aerothermal Engineer, you will be responsible for providing support to engine environmental protection (FOD, sand, icing protection & hot gas ingestion) and specialist analysis for RADAR and Infra-red modelling. Working alongside the mechanical design teams, you will specify the gas-washed surfaces and commit to system performance levels.The System Design and Component Engin ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 60397

Bristol, City of Bristol, England

Structural Systems Design Engineer (Defence) BristolCarbon60 have an exciting new contract opportunity for a number of Structural Systems Design Engineer to work in Bristol on a 12 month contract.As a Structural Systems Design Engineer you will be responsible for understanding, analysing and defining/underwriting the static, vibratory and extreme event behaviour of structural systems including whole engine structural modelling, rotor dynamics and balancing. The Structural System Design Engineer will work within either the Defence c ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per yearFull timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 60398

Bristol, City of Bristol, England

Systems Architect (Defence)BristolCarbon60 have an exciting new contract opportunity for a number of systems architects to work in Bristol on a 12 month contract.As a Systems Architect you will be responsible for the architectural definition of new concept systems and products including aerospace and marine.The successful Systems Architect will create optimal architectures for complex systems. Activities will include generating the Systems Architecture models that meet top-level requirements, flow-down top-level re ...

£ 0.00 - 0.00 Per hourFull timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 60399

flydubai's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

The ‘IT Application Architect – PSS’ is responsible for end to end design, architecture and non-functional performance of PSS software. The role is also responsible for technical interactions with development partners, and ensure FZ Design Standards are applied uniformly across all vendors, resulting in consistent software KEY ACCOUNTABILITIES Key Activities 1. Develop and maintain the Reservation System and assoc ...

Full timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 24th November 2019. Ref: 19000190-1

Swissport International Ltd's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Greater Manchester, England

FULL TIME BAGGAGE HANDLERS - MANCHESTER AIRPORT - IMMEDIATE START DATES AVAILABLE - £8.43 PER HOUR Job Summary To provide all necessary and required baggage sortation services to ensure departing baggage is loaded on the correct flight, and arriving baggage is reconciled with passengers in a timely manner. Duties include (and not limited to ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1912811_3

Etihad Airways's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Chicago Heights, Illinois, United States

We are pleased to announce an incredibly exciting opportunity to join the global airports team in CHICAGO as a Duty SupervisorYou will plan, direct and supervise the airport operation, overseeing the team and service provider performance while ensuring financial, customer service, quality, safety and security objectives are delivered in accordance with all applicab ...

Full timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 532301422_2

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Product Manager, the Product Executive will be responsible for designated destinations within the Jet2holidays portfolio.You will be accountable for minimising complaints, maximising sales and revenue and ensuring that each destination's programme is designed to meet customer and market trends. This crucial support role within the Product Team will require analysis of Management Information, strategic planning, sales support and brochure production.Ideally, you will have a proven t ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1450721_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

At Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays we are all Customer Helpers responsible for creating memories and ensuring our customers Have a Lovely Holiday.After another exciting year of growth for Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays, we have some great opportunities for Drivers to join our Resort Flight Check-In Team on part-time Fixed Term contracts. Our Drivers provide operational support between our Resorts and the airport, on an early morning, afternoon or split-shift basis Monday to Sunday.Reporting to the Driver Supervisor the Drivers are responsible for:Working co-operatively and productively with our Resort Flight Check-In and Ground Operations Teams in the effective transport of colleagues and c ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1388762_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

AtJet2 .comandJet2holidayswe are allCustomer Helpersresponsible for creating memories and ensuring our customersHave a Lovely Holiday.After our fantastic success in Summer 2018, we now have some great opportunities forBaggage Agents to join ourGround Operations TeamatLeeds BradfordAirporton a Fixed Term Contract until the 3rd November 2019.Reporting to the Baggage Hall Supervisor Teams, this role provides operational support to our aircraft turnaround and ensures the safe and secure transportation of hold items. Key responsibilities include -Organising baggage as it arrives from the Check In Hall and ensuring the accurate and timely allocation of baggage and hold items to correct aircraft.Loading of baggage onto baggage carts and supporting the transportation of items to the aircraft whilst meeting set Service Level Agreements.Working with our Ramp Agent team to load the aircraft, adhering to loading instructions and ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1400984_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theGeneral Manager - Product, theProduct Managerwill be responsible for planning, developing and promotingJet2holidaysdestinations and products to meet Company targets and customer needs in a fast changing competitive environment.You will be responsible for planning and managing a group of designated geographical areas, working closely with Contracting and Revenue Teams to meet Company targets for the full life cycle of the product. From the planning stages through to working to rectify any post travel issues with Contracting, Customer Service and our Operations Teams.You will also ens ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1415411_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the Transport and Ground Equipment Manager, and operating between our airports in the Midlands and Essex,the Vehicle/Plant Technicianis responsible for carrying out the effective servicing and repairs ofallJet2 .com‘s ground equipment.Excellent time management is essential in this roleas you will be expected to visits all airports within your area weekly to perform checks, repairs and servicing as required.You will identify and report defects, ensuring auditable paperwork is completed and submitted accurately and on time. By co-ordinating with our main contractors on each site you will ensure that Jet2 .com equipment is compliant with both local and industry regulatory ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1451523_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Working as part of ourData Visualisation Team, we have an exciting opportunity for aTableau Server Administratorto join theBusiness Intelligence departmentatJet2 .comandJet2holidays.Tableau Server has been adopted as the preferred data visualisation and data discovery platform acrossJet2 .comandJet2holidays. The platform supports a team of over 70 analysts around the business developing data visualisation through Tableau Desktop and sharing it to an audience of around 800 business users via Tableau Server.The analysis being produced and shared via Tableau Server is critical to business decisions made on a day-day basis and the platform itself is now considered mission-critical.As ourTableau Administrator, you will be expected to take ownership for the following tasks:New user provisioningwithin Tableau Server including the development of a suitable approval process for new users to ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1481598_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to theAvionics Technical Services Manager,theAvionicsTechnical Services Engineeris responsible for managing the implementation of all required avionics equipment enhancements to theJet2 .comfleet.TheAvionics Technical Services Engineerwill ensure continued airworthiness and technical performance through evaluation of Airworthiness Directives, Service Bulletins, Engineering Modification Requests and Proposals to ensure all actions are carried out to an approved standard. Youwill manage entry into service aircraft to meet Avionicrequirements to schedule, liaise with all eng ...

Full timePermanent
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1468830_1

Jet2.com's logo takes you to their list of jobs
Recommended

Europe

Reporting to the HR Business Partner, the HR Advisor will provide generalist HR Advice, support and guidance to Managers for their allocated business areas. Please note this is a 6 month fixed term contract.This is a generalist HR role based at Leeds Bradford Airport with extensive travel involved around UK, where you will act as the first point of contact for general HR queries from all Jet2 .com and Jet2holidays colleagues and managers, providing accurate and timely advice. You will effectively liaise with your HR Business Partner to get support and help with any HR issues/queries which need to b ...

Full timeTemporary
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 27th July 2019. Ref: 1503413_1

Cincinnati, Indiana, United States

Role Summary:We are looking for a Sr. Staff Product Security Leader with a focus on delivering and driving security requirements for operational technology (OT) in the Aviation business.Essential Responsibilities:In this role you will work in a team to identify, risk rate, communicate and design secure solutions across our Aviation Business in the ...

Full timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 26th July 2019. Ref: 3301359_1

Huntsville, Alabama, United States

Role Summary:The EHS Leader for GE Aviation in Huntsville will demonstrate leadership in communicating EHS business goals, programs, & processes for our Ceramic Matrix Composites manufacturing facility. In this role, you will utilize experience or expertise to solve problems, develop & execute EHS objectives for self and your team and the ability t ...

Full timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 26th July 2019. Ref: 3303937_1

Subang Avenue, Selangor, Malaysia

Role Summary:You will be responsible for driving & implementing HR Processes for best in class employee relations, employee engagement & employee development activities. You will be the first point of contact for people leaders and employees and you will provide counsel, coaching and support on HR fundamentals and employee related questions. You wi ...

Full timeContract
Posted 27th June 2019, Closes 26th July 2019. Ref: 3277060_1