BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack

Share this article

So you want to be an aerospace engineer?

So you want to be an aerospace engineer?

Many times when someone is trying to explain a simple concept to you, they will use the common phrase, “It’s not rocket science!” That saying implies that rocket science does indeed exist, and with aerospace engineering (the study of the research, design, construction, testing and maintenance of both aircraft and spacecraft), you have stumbled upon it.

Aerospace engineering jobs are some of the most challenging you can find in the engineering field, and they require advanced academic qualifications and training. If you are a math and physics whiz and like to tackle advanced concepts, then aircraft engineering may just be the field for you.

Read on for more about what aircraft engineering jobs entail, the qualities and education needed to work in the field and what you can expect in the future.

[JBEFORM]

What an Aircraft Engineer Does

An aerospace engineer does basically what you might expect – they design aircraft, spacecraft, satellites and missiles. They also test early versions (prototypes) to work out bugs and ensure proper function.

Designing an aircraft includes work on components and subassemblies of the machines, including engines, wings, airframes, landing gear, instruments and control systems. These engineers may also specify destructive and nondestructive testing parameters for the strength, functionality, reliability and durability of aircraft and the parts of which they are made.

To do this job requires a deep understanding of physics, math, aerodynamics and materials. In order to predict how their designs will perform and where they are likely to fail, aerospace engineers must also be well-acquainted with the properties of materials such as metal alloys, ceramics, composite and polymers.

Technology plays a large role in the job – aerospace engineers rely on computer-aided design (CAD) systems to quickly draft and modifying designs and 3D visualizations of parts and assemblies. They also use computer simulations for virtual testing of engines, wings, control surfaces and full aircraft and spacecraft under any possible conditions they may experience.

Engineers have not traditionally been well-educated in how to run simulations, but because of the greatly-reduced danger and cost that simulations offer over real-world testing, engineer are developing much more competency in performing simulations.

Where Aerospace Engineers Work

If you take an aerospace engineering job, you can expect to generally work in a professional office setting. You will visit manufacturing and testing facilities if a problem needs your particular attention. Most aerospace engineers work in manufacturing industries and the United States federal government, while a chosen few get to work on the International Space Station. Some aerospace engineers also become involved in projects related to national defense matters and must obtain security clearances to do their jobs.

Salary

As of July 2014, according to Salary.com, the salary range for an aerospace engineer who has just graduated with a bachelor’s degree is about $52,000 to $73,000. The midlevel range for an aircraft engineer with a master’s degree and five to ten years of experience is $73,000 to $115,000, and the range for a senior engineer with master’s degree or doctorate and more than 15 years of experience is $93,000 to $148,000. In addition, some experience aerospace engineers with advanced degrees get promoted to management positions where their salaries can increase still more.

Skills and Traits

Before you go too far down the road toward aircraft engineering, make sure you are aware of what the career entails. Talk to knowledgeable people, do research online and in scientific journals and develop a sound knowledge of the field.

While you are in high school (the best time to begin), work on math, physics and drafting skills, including numerical method skills and developing spatial abilities. Example topics you should study include gravitation, hydronomics, thermodynamics, aerodynamics and material science, including the strength of materials.

An analytical mindset is important for this career, as well as the ability to solve complicated problems with analytical techniques. These can include both concrete and intuitive methods. Mental games such as crosswords, chess and other strategy games are helpful to develop these skills.

Certain extracurricular activities and personality traits also play well into an aerospace engineering role. Such activities and interests include astronomy, computer programming, piloting, space exploration, computer games and the operation of engines. General problem-solving skills and the ability to work with people are also important for success in the field.

Business skills are also important – much of the work you will do as an aerospace engineer has to do with meeting federal standards, many of which require knowledge of standard business practices and a knowledge of commercial law.

Education and Licensing

Most aircraft engineering jobs require you to earn at least a bachelor’s degree in engineering. Many companies that hire these engineers also need candidates who have certification as a professional engineer. This is especially true if you want to offer engineering consulting services.

If you want advancement and promotion in the field, you will likely be required to earn a master’s degree. Engineers also need continuing education and training to stay updated on advances in technology, materials, computer hardware, computer software and government regulations. Many engineers, as a matter of their profession, belong to the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

To create the best chance for success in college, apply for a degree in Aerospace Engineering at as many schools as possible. This will give you options when acceptance and/or rejection letters start arriving. Make sure the colleges and universities you apply to are accredited by

ABET because many employers do not recognize degrees from unaccredited schools.

Students majoring in aerospace engineering usually begin their academic program in college with two years of science classes and basic engineering classes. The last two years of college should include more specialized classes that let you more fully focus on your own career path. These classes can include propulsion, structure, thermodynamics, controls and avionics.

If the college or university you want to attend does not offer a degree in aerospace engineering (programs are not common), think about broadening your options by considering other engineering disciplines such as mechanical or civil engineering – these could translate well to aerospace engineering down the line. Other engineering degrees that do not translate as well to aerospace, include electrical engineering.

A license is not required to gain an entry-level position. A Professional Engineering license allows for higher levels of leadership and independence, but you can earn this later in your career. Licensed engineers are called professional engineers – they can oversee other engineers, approve projects and serve the public directly. To obtain a state license requires the following:

• A degree from an ABET-accredited engineering program

• A passing score on the Fundamentals of Engineering (FE) exam

• At least four years relevant work experience

• A passing score on the Professional Engineering (PE) exam

Internships

Another positive step to take is to find, apply for and complete a summer co-op or internship. Halfway through your sophomore year in college is a great time to begin this process. An internship or an engineering apprenticeship is valuable because it gives you experience and exposure to a professional environment where you can see concrete examples of the theories you have been studying.

Potential employers love to see you taking this interest. These kinds of opportunities also may give you a few good professional references and let you start your professional networking early. In short, you’ll have a competitive edge when it comes to applying for an engineering job – this may make the difference in a company hiring you!

Graduate School

After you finish college, you have a decision to make about attending graduate school for further aerospace engineer training. The education can be helpful for your career, but those in the industry know that if you continue straight from college to grad school without ever entering the workplace, you will be at a disadvantage when you do get to a company even though your starting salary may be higher.

The issue is that schools do not do enough to connect academic masters work with real world applications so you don’t get a true idea of how your knowledge will be helpful when you get to an aerospace company. Some students who go straight to grad school have a misplace sense of their true worth to a company. On the other hand, students who earn their masters degree while they are working (or wait a couple of years while they work) are usually more adept at putting academic concepts into context in the real world.

Just weigh both sides of this – and talk to more experienced aerospace workers – before you make this decision.

Future Prospects

The government projects that employment of aerospace engineers will grow seven percent from 2012 to 2022, which is slower than average growth. Keep in mind, though, that for qualified applicants – especially those who are skilled in the latest technology developments and who have good grades – job openings will always be available.

Conclusion

If you have the mindset along with the technical and conceptual ability, aerospace engineering can be an exciting field. You can see tangible results of your work that affect so many lives, and you will have the satisfaction of a job well done. It is very rewarding to see your work reflected in the newest airliner, or know you found a way through engineering to make flights better and safer for passengers around the world.

Start thinking about your career in high school, and you will have the advantage of developing the technical skills (especially math and physics) you need to have success as an aerospace engineer.

If you are looking for a job as an aerospace engineer now, take a look at the listings section of our website to find the latest and greatest jobs!

These articles might also interest you...

Recommended, similar jobs

Lead Partnership Campaign Manager

West Drayton, Greater London, England
BRITISH AIRWAYS

BI Project Manager

West Drayton, Greater London, England
BRITISH AIRWAYS

Delivery Lead

West Drayton, Greater London, England
BRITISH AIRWAYS

Related jobs

Systems Production Planner - manufacturing

Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England
Carbon60

PDM Functional Lead

Gloucestershire, England
Matchtech

Sheet Metal Worker

Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England
Matchtech

Quality Engineer - Aerospace Module Stream

Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England
Carbon60

Senior Programme Manager

Gloucestershire, England
Carbon60

Production Planner / Scheduler

Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England
Carbon60

Airworthiness Engineer

Wimborne, Dorset, England
Carbon60

Test Engineer (m/f/d)

Germany
Lufthansa

Engineering Group Leader

Gloucestershire, England
Matchtech

Design Engineer

Burnley, Lancashire, England
Matchtech

Turbomachinery Project Manager

Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England
Matchtech

Skilled Machinist Milling

Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England
Matchtech

Materials & Process Engineer

Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
Carbon60