BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack

Share this article

September 11th 2001 - The Day That Changed My Life

September 11th 2001 - The Day That Changed My Life

People who succeed in the industry are the ones who know they are going to make it. They don’t mind setbacks. They don’t give up when every avenue is exhausted. They just regroup, recharge and launch off again.

Written by Carl Rackman

How can I be so confident? Isn’t this just a load of positive thinking? Let me tell you my story.

Most people who fly for a living swear it’s in their blood. As children, we pestered our parents to take us to air shows, not theme parks. The sound of a jet engine would make us look up, whether it was in a boring maths lesson or on a playing field in the middle of a game. Our favourite video games were flight simulators, and our favourite movie was Top Gun.

No matter how silly it sounded, however unrealistic it may have been, our hopes were set on becoming pilots. Our aspirations were for the skies, and nothing else would do.

I was no different. I tried every avenue I could to become a pilot.

First I tried the Air Force – “Sorry, son. You’re short sighted in one eye.”

I tried the airline sponsored programmes – “You made it through the selection process, but we’re sorry to tell you that you haven’t made the final cut.”

Then it was the self-sponsored route – “Sorry son. You have no money.”

Surprisingly, I wasn’t deterred. You don’t need the ‘right’ background, a degree in aeronautical engineering, perfect teeth or shedloads of cash. The only thing you need to succeed in the aviation world is an illogical, unfounded and borderline insane belief that one day you will make it. That’s it.

I eventually embarked on a professional pilot’s training course after selling my house to raise the funds. I committed to the training, knowing it was probably my last chance. I completed the initial training, built up my hours and twelve months later, only the CAA Instrument Rating Test stood between me and a career in aviation.

I flew a good test and passed first time. I landed back at the test centre and picked up my coveted IR Pass certificate. When I returned, rejoicing to the flying school, the mood was sombre. My celebrations quickly evaporated due to another event that morning.

The date was September 11th, 2001.

I watched my career hopes crumble as surely as the Twin Towers did. The industry had gone from open door to closed shop in a day. Nobody was hiring, especially newly-minted pilots. The temptation was strong to give up. But somewhere, that seed of insane belief kicked in, and six months later I took off on my first flight as a Junior First Officer in a Boeing 737.

I had a few thousand pounds left over from my house sale. My dilemma was whether to get an instructor rating and try to make a living from club flying, or to try something different. As I fruitlessly applied for Pilot Jobs in the lean aftermath of 9/11, I worked in the sorting office of my local post office to bring in the money.

In October 2001, I decided to do a qualification course for an airline training partnership scheme. The sponsoring company would train me for a type rating, and if there was a vacancy at the end, I could apply for it with the sponsor airline. Only after I’d paid, and I arrived for the type rating training did I realise I was up in competition with experienced airline pilots who had been made redundant after September 11th.

Once again, I felt life had dealt me a bum hand.

One thing every professional pilot must face is uncertainty. The industry is surprisingly fragile; periods of unemployment and job insecurity are part of the deal. It stalks our careers at every step.

In Ernest K Gann’s masterpiece of civil aviation, ‘Fate is the Hunter’, he describes how the seniority progression system works against him, frustrating his career by virtue of his joining date and the prevailing circumstances.

Bad weather, air traffic problems, maintenance issues, even plain old bad timing, all conspire to bring about success or failure in the pilot’s professional and personal life.

The trick is always to look for the benefit. Frustration can erode that little nugget of self-belief that is going to carry you over the line. Being on a qualifying course with a bunch of seasoned professionals made me think I would be left behind; An also-ran in the race for one of the scarce jobs after 9/11. In fact, it was the making of me.

Drawing on their considerable experience, which was freely and generously shared at every turn, I could keep up with the training and pass the type rating.

When I was invited to interview with a leading low-cost airline, I was assured there were enough vacancies for everyone. If I made the grade, I would start immediately. My belief was back!

In March 2002 I was offered a position as Junior First Officer on the Boeing 737 fleet at Liverpool John Lennon airport. Four years later I landed a job in the right-hand seat on the Boeing 777 fleet flying out of London Heathrow.

The illogical, unfounded and insane belief paid off!

About the author: Carl Rackman is a retired airline pilot and full-time author. He flew with EasyJet at John Lennon Airport until 2005, when he moved to British Airways and flew the B777 and B787 Dreamliner until a health issue forced his early retirement.

He still believes!

Recommended, similar jobs

Related jobs

B737NG Captains China

Asia
Sigma Aviation Services

B777 / First Officer / Korean Air

South Korea
Direct Personnel

A320 First Officers, tropical location

Asia
Sigma Aviation Services

A320 Captain/Instructor GoAir

India
AeroPersonnel Global

A330 Captain Beijing Capital Airlines

China
AeroPersonnel Global

EMB170/190 | First Officer | Air Astana

Kazakhstan
Direct Personnel

A320 First officer

South Korea
CAE Parc

B737 Simulator Instructor - CAE Canada

Montreal-Est, Quebec / Québec, Canada
CAE Parc

A330 Captain - Hainan Airlines

Haikou Town, Fujian, China
CAE Parc

B737 NG Captain

South Africa
Resource Group