BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack

Share this article

How To Get Hired as a Maintenance Engineer Contractor

How To Get Hired as a Maintenance Engineer Contractor

While some jobs do not require much training and workers are plentiful, the field of aircraft engineering enjoys no such luxury. The complexity of the job – maintaining the airworthiness of airplanes by keeping them in sound mechanical and flying condition – requires extensive training and experience.

You do not want to be the airline company known for mechanical failures. That’s why you only hired trained and qualified aircraft engineers and support staff. These kinds of employees do not grow on trees, though, so to fill some aircraft maintenance engineering positions, airline companies are turning to short-term, or contract employees.

Let’s look at what companies are looking for in these kinds of contractors, and how you can maximize your chances of being hired as a contractor and earning an aeronautical engineering salary.

[JBEFORM]

Why Use Contractors?

First, why do airline maintenance facilities typically hire contractors? Many reasons exist, but here are ten of the most common:

• Filling in for a short-term project need

• Managing a work load that is unpredictable

• Preventing bad hires by starting out with a short-term contract to see how the employee performs

• Creating a workforce that is mobile if, for instance, a company is operating a satellite location

• Filling a temporary gap while searching for a permanent hire to fill the position

• Importing skilled workers where there is a lack of talented labor

• Fulfilling the demands of a business model that is completely outsourced – that is, where the entire workforce consists of contractors

• Filling in for employees who are absent

• Supporting cash flow – companies can usually pay the cost of contract maintenance employee later than they pay employee wages

• Meeting the requirements of a small-business partnership, where a small business can partner with a larger business for the benefit of both (to win, for example, a government contract)

Recruiting is Challenging

Although companies that provide contract maintenance workers are enjoying some growth due to increased requests from aviation companies, it is still challenging to find qualified mechanics who are willing to sign up for short-term work. The main issue is finding mechanics who have the appropriate level of experience because training opportunities have been limited over the last decade.

One main source of well-qualified mechanics is also drying up – the military. More and more maintenance of military aircraft is now outsourced to private repair stations, so the military is not training mechanics as they have in years past.

Many of the major maintenance, repair and overhaul companies have also cut back on their in-house maintenance training, which also makes the pool of available and trained airline mechanics that much shallower. Some of these companies are actually hiring less short-term mechanics as well.

Background Checks

Since 9/11 occurred, background checks of contractors have become more important than ever – perhaps the primary concern. Because the workers will be venturing onto airport property, they will automatically have more access to sensitive equipment and information. This access requires thorough screening before hiring.

Some companies want to perform their own background checks on top of any background checks already run by the contract worker provider. This adds a few weeks to the hiring time, meaning that companies who require rapid hiring have to adjust their expectations.

Another type of background check is also gaining increased importance: a background check to assure quality workmanship. This is particularly important in the airline industry, where even small mistakes can result is the deaths of many people. A plane crash in the early 2000s in North Carolina that killed 21 people was found to have been caused by a faulty repair performed by a contract employee hired by a repair facility. In the wake of this accident, the National Transportation and Safety Board brought up the issue of whether the Federal Aviation Administration should more carefully monitor outsourced maintenance engineering work.

Regulatory Change

Changes in regulations to the industry in Europe have made the whole concept of contract workers more challenging. Contractors used to be able to work as many hours as necessary in a week to get the job done. Indeed, that was the whole point of hiring them – certain tasks needed to be finished by a deadline no matter how many hours they had to work.

Now, the European Union says contractors cannot work more than 45 hours a week. This limitation severely limits the benefits of hiring contract mechanics to work on aircraft. The regulation also limits the amount of revenue the contractors can earn for the job.

Criteria for High-Quality Contractors

So, assuming companies have the resources to hire mechanical contractors in the field of aircraft engineering, what qualities do they look for? What qualities should you be striving to develop if you want to be hired as a contractor?

Conventional screening criteria such as age, experience, qualifications (licenses), where the applicant has worked, etc., have been found to be lacking in effectiveness as companies try to identify contractors of high quality.

Instead, more non-conventional selection criteria, such as values, motivation and more, are much more effective in choosing the best mechanical contractors as aircraft engineers.

Companies also place a large emphasis on the face-to-face interviews they conduct with maintenance contractors who are looking for short term work. They also conduct thorough background checks.

Maintenance managers are looking at several factors as they assess their need for maintenance engineering:

• Most maintenance managers believe contracted maintenance personnel are a valuable link in their supply chain. A majority believe contractors provide high value as well.

• The most important factor in selecting contract maintenance providers is not hourly rate – their knowledge of aviation experience and customer service is much more important.

• These five characteristics of contractors are of the highest importance: dependability, technical competence, attention to detail, punctuality and personal values/attitudes.

Contract workers who do not meet these five characteristics create a gap between what is expected and what is produced. If this gap is too wide, the workers will have to find new or different jobs.

Notice especially that of the five important values listed above, only one relates to knowledge and technical ability. The others are all based on attitudes and actions that you can control. This means that in your next interview, it’s a good idea to bring up certain situations from your current or previous job and tell how you handled those situations based on the values you have already outlined.

A majority of maintenance contractors agree with these values, especially those who are specialists with experience in areas such as avionics, engines, plane structure, etc.

What Companies Should Do

While much of the burden is on contractors to prove they are worthy of hiring, the aerospace companies looking to hire them should take a few steps as well. Thorough interviews and assessments of candidates are necessary to manage contract workers in the best manner. They cannot think of contractors as brief workers who just enter and leave quickly through a revolving door – if they treat them as actual employees, their relationship will work out much better. If they do not manage contractors well, they will quickly earn a bad reputation for how they deal with workers and it will be difficult for them to hire in the future.

No one benefits from a bad marriage between contractors and companies – the contractor might leave early, the company might fire them early, and no one is happy. It is in the best interest of both parties for both to work at the relationship.

Contractors, be aware that temp agencies that hire you are checking you out, but also ask them if they have vetted the aerospace company out. Have they interviewed the company about how they deal with contractors, have they seen their facilities, have they talked to their leadership? These kinds of assessments and evaluations mean that the maintenance contractors have a much better chance of working out than if no due diligence had been done.

Why Contractors?

Contract maintenance engineers are a unique group of people. Most people in the workforce are looking for a good, steady job with a regular commute. They like the stability of knowing they have a secure job and knowing their routine will be the same for the foreseeable future.

Contract workers, on the other hand, have a different existence. Their future is not as set in stone, and many of them like it that way. Some choose the contract maintenance worker route for the following reasons:

1. This is just how they like to operate. They enjoy travel, they like to move around and they don’t want to stay too long in any one spot.

2. They have left one job and before they land another permanent job, they want some independence while also gaining experience. They may also be hoping their contract work turns into a permanent position.

3. Some contract worker are mostly financially independent. They don’t work because they don’t have to, or at least they don’t require full-time employment. They can pick and choose the jobs they want based on geographic location, the opportunity to work on specific models of airplanes, or even just for the adventure of it.

4. “Try before you buy” – this one actually works for both workers and the company. They each get to see if the job will be a good fit before they commit to a long term relationship.

If you are looking for a way to earn an aeronautical engineer salary without committing to a long-term deal, a contract position as a short-term maintenance engineer may be the path to follow for you.

To find jobs like these, be sure to visit our job listings today!

Related jobs

EASA B1.3 AS350 with Rotation!

Algeria
Excel Technical Consulting

Avionics Technician I

Savannah, Georgia, United States
STS Aviation Group

Aircraft Inspector

Peru, Illinois, United States
STS Aviation Group

Aircraft Sheetmetal Mechanic

Melbourne, Arkansas, United States
STS Aviation Group

Project Engineer

Wimborne, Dorset, England
Carbon60

Aircraft Inspector

Savannah, Georgia, United States
STS Aviation Group

Hydraulic Fabricator II

Savannah, Georgia, United States
STS Aviation Group

Planning Analyst

Goodyear, Arizona, United States
STS Aviation Group

Aircraft Sheet Metal Mechanic

Greenville, Alabama, United States
STS Aviation Group

Safety engineer

Europe
Resource Group

Avionics Technician

Minneapolis, Kansas, United States
STS Aviation Group

Flight Line Maintenance Manager

Flushing, Michigan, United States
STS Aviation Group

Line Maintenance Controller - Contract!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

B1 & B2 Licensed permanent positions UK

Lasham, Lasham, Hampshire, England
CAE Parc