BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Jobs in Aviation Ltd - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Jobs in Aviation Ltd. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Jobs in Aviation Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@jobsinaviation.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@jobsinaviation.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@jobsinaviation.com

BackBack

Share this article

Aircraft Mechanics – More Than You Think

Aircraft Mechanics – More Than You Think

When most people think of a career in the aviation field, they likely think of pilot jobs. These, after all, are the glamour jobs. Becoming a pilot, though, is not necessarily attainable for everyone. There are several other routes into airline jobs if you determine that becoming a pilot will not work for you: in-flight attendance, maintenance engineer, maintenance crew member and aircraft mechanic, to name a few. Let’s take a closer look at how to become an aircraft maintenance technician (also known as an aircraft mechanic) and what types of aircraft mechanic licenses are the most in-demand.

Aircraft Mechanic Overview

An Aircraft Maintenance Technician (AMT) is someone who has earned a qualification to carry out aircraft maintenance. They inspect and perform maintenance on aircraft and aircraft systems, including preventive maintenance. This qualification gives you the knowledge and skills to serve as an aircraft mechanic.

In addition to maintenance, an aircraft mechanic’s job is to repair the mechanical and avionic equipment of planes and helicopters. This includes inspection and repair of the electronic, structural and mechanical elements of a plane. Mechanics assess how worn out parts are and determine whether those parts need repair or replacement. Mechanics use several diagnostic, manual and mechanical tools and computers in their trade.

[JBEFORM]

FAA-certified mechanics are in high demand, as the military, government and airlines are all hiring aircraft mechanics.

Basic Requirements

To become an aircraft mechanic, you must be at least 18 years old, able to read, write, speak, and understand English and you must have 18 months of actual experience working on either airplane power plants (engines) or airframes, or 30 months of working on both at the same time. Alternatively, you can graduate from a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)-approved Aviation Maintenance Technician School.

Much like a pilot, you will have to pass FAA written, oral and practical exams to be certified. Certain mechanic job types require even further training, which will also require further testing. If you do not have the appropriate certifications, you may only perform aviation-related work when you are supervised by someone with the appropriate ratings. You would also not be authorized to approve aircraft, airframes, engines, propellers, appliances or parts for return to service, and you will have much less chance of advancing in your career.

Required Skills

To be able to do their job well, aircraft mechanics should have the following skills:

• Detail-oriented – Mechanics must work to very high and precise standards, paying attention to even the smallest details and parts. Making sure these parts are in the right place and condition is crucial.

• Manual skills – As a very hands-on job, this field requires mechanics to be adept at using their hands to work quickly and accurately with various components. This includes the ability to take things apart and put them back together.

• Technical skills – Another part of the job will require you to read instruments and gauges, so the ability to understand how instruments and diagnostics tools work is important.

• Troubleshooting – Many times when a mechanic is called in, it’s because something is not working correctly. If you want an airline job as a mechanic, you should be able to dig down to the root cause of a problem and figure out the best way to fix it.

Aircraft Mechanic Career Paths and License Types

General mechanics have successfully completed the basic aircraft mechanics course and earned a certificate. They work on many different kinds of aircrafts, like jets, piston-driven airplanes and helicopters.

Specialized mechanics have gone on to earn higher qualifications concentrated on specific areas of the plane such as the engine, the hydraulic system or the electrical system on a particular aircraft.

Because airplanes are complex machines that must have reliable parts and service to safely carry passengers, mechanics must perform scheduled maintenance, complete repairs and make inspections before a plane is fit to fly. They must do these operations according to the detailed regulations set down by the FAA that specify maintenance schedules, for instance.

Most mechanics who work on non-military aircraft have either or both of the FAA’s Airframe and Powerplant (A&P) certificates (described below). Mechanics who have these certificates are legally able to perform work on most parts of the aircraft, except for flight instruments and major propeller work. (These require separate certifications.) Here’s a look at the various types of mechanics and which ones are in demand:

Airframe and Power plant (A&P) Mechanics

These are certified generalist mechanics who can perform most maintenance and alteration jobs on airplanes, including the engines, brakes, landing gear and air-conditioning system. The maintenance schedules for various planes and systems are based on factors such as the number of hours flown, the number of days since the last inspection, the number of trips flown or a combination of any of these. If specific issues come up at other times, they must also be addressed in a timely manner before the plane is able to fly again.

In order to measure the wear on parts and discover defects, A&P mechanics use precision instruments. For instance, they might use x-rays or magnetic or ultrasonic inspection equipment to look for cracks on a plane’s exterior that cannot be seen with the naked eye. They also look for corrosion, distortion and cracks in the main body of the plane, wings and tail. When they find defects, they repair the metal, wood, fabric or composite materials used to construct the airframe and skin.

After they complete repairs, mechanics test the equipment to verify that it works as it is supposed to. Planes with digital monitoring systems can give mechanics valuable information directly from an electronic console. These mechanics must also keep detailed records of all work they do on a plane.

A&P certifications are usually considered the first and most basic ratings a worker must have to be a professional aircraft mechanic.

Avionics Technicians

Avionics technicians perform tests on a plane’s electronic systems and keep them in good flying and working order. As we use more and more digital technology, we need to spend more time maintaining computer systems. Repairing and maintaining many avionics and instruments systems can be done by mechanics who have earned the Airframe rating, but the avionics technician skills are needed for many other systems.

Some of these systems include the altitude system, the weather system, radio communications devices and equipment, and navigational aids, including the auto-pilot flying system. These technicians can also be certified to work on other parts of a plane, which makes avionics one of the most versatile mechanic career path options.

Some of their job duties include:

• Diagnosing electrical or mechanical problems

• Repairing brakes, electrical systems, wings, and other plane components

• Replacing defective parts with hand tools or power tools

• Examining replacement aircraft parts for problems or defects

• Reading maintenance manuals to determine repair procedures

• Testing aircraft parts with gauges and other diagnostic tools

• Inspecting finished work to make sure it meets performance standards

• Keeping records of all maintenance and repair work

Additional duties include:

• Testing electronic instruments with circuit testers, oscilloscopes, and voltmeters

• Interpreting flight test data to figure out malfunctions and performance problems

• Assembling components such as electrical controls and installing software

• Installing instrument panels with hand tools, power tools and soldering irons

Designated Airworthiness Representatives (DARs)

These specialized mechanics examine, inspect and test airplanes to measure their suitability for a safe flight. Once their determination is made, they issue airworthiness certificates, which planes must have to fly. The two types of DARs include manufacture DARs and maintenance DARs.

Inspection Authorized (IA) Mechanics

IAs have both Airframe and Power plant certifications and may also perform inspections on planes and return them to flying duty. These mechanics have the ability (and certification) to do a wider range of maintenance and alterations than any other kind of maintenance personnel, so they are highly sought-after. They often perform comprehensive annual inspections or verify that airplanes can return to service after they have undergone a major repair.

Repairmen

Repairmen certificates are given out by certified repair stations to aviation maintenance personnel that allow them to do specific functions. These certificates are good only while the mechanic is working at the repair center that issued the certificate – they do not transfer to other employers.

Job Prospects

According to FAA aviation projections, aviation careers as a whole, including pilot jobs and other airline jobs such as mechanics, are on the rise in terms of both prospects and pay. The Bureau of Statistics says that in the airline mechanics field, mechanics who earn certification as Airframe and Power Plant mechanics will have the best job prospects ahead.

In 2014, the median wage for aircraft mechanics and service technicians was about $57,000, and it was about the same for avionics technicians. The lowest 10 percent in each field earned about $35,000 or less, while the highest 10 percent earned around $85,000 or more.

Go For It

If you have been looking for a way into the aviation industry that does not involve piloting a plane, an aircraft mechanic is an excellent choice with good career prospects ahead. Start now to earn the requirements you need to gain entrance to a top training school and then work hard and prove yourself.

Before you know it, you will have earned FAA certification and be among the top mechanics in your field. To get an idea of the available jobs in the field and to start the process of applying for one of those jobs, head over to our jobs board and start browsing the latest postings. You’ll have a new airline mechanic’s job before you know it!

Recommended, similar jobs

Mechanic Palermo (PMO)

Palermo, Sicilia, Italy
Ryanair

B1 Engineer - Kaunas (KUN)

Kaunas, Kauno, Lithuania
Ryanair

B2 Engineer - Kaunas (KUN)

Kaunas, Kauno, Lithuania
Ryanair

CAT-A Licence Mechanic - MAN

Greater Manchester, England
Ryanair

Aircraft Appearance Supervisor

Stansted, Essex, England
Ryanair

Mechanic

Birmingham, West Midlands, England
Ryanair

Mechanic Malta (MLA)

Malta, Southern Harbour, Malta
Ryanair

Mechanic - HHN

Hahn-Flughafen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Ryanair

Aircraft Interior Trimmer - Dublin (DUB)

Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland Republic of
Ryanair

Aircraft Mechanic - EDI

City of Edinburgh, Scotland
Ryanair

Related jobs

B1 Licensed Engineer- A350

Doha, Qatar
Carbon60

TYPHOON MECHS NEEDED ASAP!! EXCELLENT RATE!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

GA Mechanic Required - LONGTERM Contract - UK

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

MATERIALS QUALITY ENGINEER - UNIQUE ROLE!!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

Technical Services Engineer - Structures!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

B737 and B767 Europe and Asia!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

B1 & B2 EASA Engineers 737 757 & 767 - LONG TERM!

Ireland Republic of
Excel Technical Consulting

Supplier Quality Engineer

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

B1 Licenced Engineer A330/B777

Dhaka, Bangladesh
Carbon60

Production Planner

Malta
SR Technics

AW139 B1.3 - LONG TERM CONTRACT!!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting

B1.1 B737, A320 and A330 Contract with Rotation!

Europe
Excel Technical Consulting